Jacob Kogan

by follers on July 31, 2014

Birth Name: Jacob Pavlovich Kogan

Place of Birth: New York City, New York

Date of Birth: May 28, 1995

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, as well as possibly a non-Jewish Russian great-grandfather

Jacob Kogan is an American actor. He is the son of Deborah (Copaken) Kogan, an author and photojournalist, and Paul Kogan, a former child actor. His mother, who is American, is Jewish (from a family from Ukraine, Russia, Romania, Lithuania, and Austria). His father is a Russian immigrant of either mostly or entirely Jewish background.

Jacob’s grandparents were Pavel Sokolov and Rachel Kogan. Pavel’s mother was Jewish (it is not clear if Pavel’s father was of ethnically Russian descent, or possibly Jewish). Rachel was Jewish.

Jacob’s maternal grandfather was Richard Daniel Copaken (the son of Albert Copaken and Sylvia Wienshienk). Albert was born in Ukraine, to Morris Copaken/Kopeykin and Sarah Gettel Keirman/Cherman. Sylvia was born in Missouri, to Charles Wienshienk, who was born in Kotezan, Romania, and to Rebecca Schultz/Shieltz, who was born in Vilna, Lithuania.

Jacob’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie Ann Schwartz (the daughter of David Schwartz and Kate Livenstein Zera). David was born in Austria.

Source: Genealogy of Jacob Kogan (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

ann August 1, 2014 at 1:52 am

His father 3/4 Jewish and 1/4 Russian. They started that Jacob’s grandfather Pavel Sokolov had Jewish mother and Russian father. http://www.more.com/relationships/attitudes/russia-love?page=5

follers August 1, 2014 at 2:18 am

I was a little confused about that. They say that Pavel had a Jewish mother (whose name they don’t mention, I think?).

But is it clear that Pavel’s father wasn’t Jewish? I couldn’t find anything about that, so I wrote that Pavel Kogan “is a Russian immigrant of either mostly or entirely Jewish background”.

BTW, do you know anything about the ancestry of Michelle Trachtenberg? I have long been confused about that.

ann August 1, 2014 at 7:25 am

Paul grew up without a father, because the mother of Pavel (yes, whose name is not mentioned) was against his relationship with Rachel (and they thought that because of the large difference in the age and that she (the mother of Pavel) was anti -semitism). But in Moscow, they learned that Pavel’s mother was also Jewish, accordingly it is possible to understand that Pavel’s father Russian, because they thought that Pavel had no Jewish blood at all. And Sokolov is Russian name anyway.
About Michelle. I do a lot of time looking for information about her roots in Russia. But all what found was that her mother Svetlana (later Lana) and that she was born in the USSR. :\

follers August 1, 2014 at 12:37 pm

Yes, it is confusing. They thought that Pavel Sokolov was not Jewish at all, but at least his mother seems to have been Jewish; they don’t really mention the father. I added a bit more on it.

“Sokolov” can be Jewish sometimes (i.e. Marla Sokoloff or Leon Trotsky’s first wife, Aleksandra Sokolovskaya).

Did you find anything detailed on Mila Kunis?

ann August 2, 2014 at 3:05 am

Yes, that’s true. But logically, if Pavel’s father was not a Jew, and with the lastname Sokolov (which can be only Russian or Jewish), it says that he was Russian.
Nothing new about Mila’s ancestry.

follers August 2, 2014 at 8:08 am

Well, I put Russian up there.

Odeya Rush is another person with recent family from Russia (I believe her mother, Maia Grinfeld, was born there). Also Margarita Levieva.

BTW, do you know if Maksim Chmerkovskiy’s mother is of Russian descent, or Ukrainian?

Previous post:

Next post: