Jaclyn Betham

by stlucas on July 16, 2018

Jaclyn Betham – 18th Annual Satellite Awards – Arrivals – InterContinental Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Jaclyn Michelle Betham

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 4, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Irish, some German, around 1/8th Mexican, 1/16th Tongan, 1/32 Samoan, and 1/32 Azorean Portuguese

Jaclyn Betham is an American actress.

Jaclyn is the daughter of Sandra R. (Hoyt) and John D. Betham. Jaclyn’s father has English, Mexican, Azorean Portuguese, Tongan, and Samoan, ancestry. Jaclyn’s mother is mostly of English and Irish, along with some German, descent. Jaclyn is married to actor Lane Toran.

Jaclyn has described herself as “A cocktail of Samoan, Navajo, Irish, and a hint of Spanish.”

Jaclyn’s paternal grandfather was August Gird Betham (the son of Augustus Silver Betham and Mary Jane Johnson). Jaclyn’s grandfather August Gird was born in Lotopa, Apia, Samoa.

Jaclyn’s great-grandfather Augustus was born in Samoa, the son of Montgomery Frederick Betham, who was English, and of Catherine Anna de Silva Nobres de Graça, who was born in Samoa to an Azorean Portuguese father from Faial and an ethnic Samoan mother. Jaclyn’s great-grandmother Mary Jane was born in Vava’u, Tonga, to an English father, Henry Gird Johnston (the son of John Johnston and Elizabeth Gird), and a mother from Tonga, Pepa (the daughter of Pehs).

Jaclyn’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude Laura Brown (the daughter of Earnest/Edward Leroy Brown and Urbana Martina Serna). Gertrude was born in Texas. Earnest was born in Nevada, the son of James Alfreid/Alfred Brown and Laura Adeline Haws. Urbana was born in New Mexico, the daughter of Gregorio Serna, who was of Mexican descent, and of Maria Guadalupe Aleja Ramos Terrazas, who was born in Mexico.

Jaclyn’s maternal grandfather was Leonard Elmer Hoyt (the son of Elmer Wallace Hoyt and Edith Rosetta Howes). Leonard was born in Wisconsin. Elmer was born in Wisconsin, the son of Wallace Elmer Hoyt and Lillian Roxanne Wisner. Edith was born in Iowa, the daughter of Archie Ernest Howes and Ina Faith Caruth.

Jaclyn’s maternal grandmother was Dixie Richardson (the daughter of Kermit Ray Richardson and Ada Violet Bodle/Boddle). Dixie was born in Minnesota. Kermit was born in Saskatchewan, Canada, the son of Walter Raymond Richardson and Florence Nightingale Shaver. Ada was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Benjamin Bodle and Mary Leo Avery.

Sources: Birth record of Jaclyn Betham – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jaclyn’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jaclyn’s paternal grandfather, Augustus Gird Betham – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jaclyn’s paternal grandparents, Augustus Gird Betham and Gertrude Laura Brown – http://www.familysearch.org

Information about Jaclyn’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, Augustino/Agostinho Silveira Nobres da Graça and Mele Malaisala Maria Mafua Malua’itoga Clotilda Fiame – http://groups.google.com

Genealogy of Jaclyn’s maternal grandparents, Leonard Elmer Hoyt and Dixie Lee Richardson – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jaclyn’s maternal grandfather, Leonard Elmer Hoyt – http://www.superiortelegram.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: