Jacky Rosen

Birth Name: Jacklyn Sheryl Spektor

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 2, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Czech, Irish, German (mother; who likely converted to Judaism)

Jacky Rosen is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Nevada, since January 3, 2017.

Jacky is the daughter of Carol and Leonard M. Spektor. Her father was the son of Russian Jewish immigrants. Her mother was of Czech, Irish, and German descent. Jacky’s parents were members of a synagogue (belonging to Reform Judaism), and Jacky’s mother had a Jewish funeral, so it is likely that her mother converted to Judaism. Jacky was president of the synagogue.

Jacky is married to radiologist Larry Rosen, with whom she has a daughter. Larry is also Jewish.

Jacky’s paternal grandparents were Joseph Spektor/Specter and Molly Schpatz/Lochoman. Joseph and Molly were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Jacky’s maternal grandfather was Edward James Morrissey (the son of Thomas Patrick Morrissey and Adletrude/Edeltrude/Gertrude F. Parnan/Parnace). Edward was born in Illinois. Thomas was born in Illinois, to Irish parents. Adletrude was born in Illinois, to German parents, Frank Parnau and Anna Kicenski.

Jacky’s maternal grandmother was Emma/Emily Blanche Calek McInerney (the daughter of Joseph W. Cálek and Emma/Emily Melichar). Jacky’s grandmother Emily was born in Illinois, as were both of her parents, and all of her own grandparents were Czech. Joseph was the son of Vaclav Calek and Anna Linhart. Jacky’s great-grandmother Emma was the daughter of Wenceslaus Melichar and Marie/Mary Konurek/Knourek.

Sources: Jacky’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jacky’s father – https://obits.reviewjournal.com

Obituary of Jacky’s mother – https://obits.reviewjournal.com

Jacky’s maternal grandmother, Emma/Emily Blanche Calek, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Emma/Emily Blanche Calek on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jacky’s maternal great-grandmother, Emma/Emily (Melichar) Cálek – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.