Jackson Rathbone

Birth Name: Monroe Jackson Rathbone V

Place of Birth: Singapore

Date of Birth: December 14, 1984

Ethnicity: German, English, smaller amounts of Cajun/French, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Dutch, and Spanish

Jackson Rathbone is an American actor and musician. He is known for playing Jasper Hale in the Twilight films (2008-2012).

Jackson was born in Singapore, to American parents, and was raised in the United States, including Midland, Texas, and also in Indonesia. He is from a family that has resided in the United States for many generations. His ancestry is heavily German and English, along with smaller (to varying degrees) amounts of Cajun/French, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, Dutch, and Spanish.

Jackson is married to dancer Sheila Hafsadi, with whom he has two children.

Jackson’s paternal grandfather is Monroe Jackson Rathbone III (the son of Monroe Jackson Rathbone, Jr. and Elinor/Eleanor Kline/King Groves). Jackson’s grandfather Monroe was born in Louisiana. Jackson’s great-grandfather Monroe was the chairman of Standard Oil, and was the son of Monroe Jackson Rathbone and Ida Virginia Welch/Welsh. Elinor was of German descent, and was the daughter of Walter Jedediah Weiss Groves and Mabel Rachel Kline.

Jackson’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Theo Faures (the daughter of Morris Hypolite Faures and Audrey Leonora Carpenter). Barbara was born in Louisiana. Morris was the son of Louis Bernard Faures, who was of part Spanish ancestry, and of Olivia Theresa Williams. Audrey was the daughter of Charles Frank/Franklin Carpenter and Barbara Ella Montegudo; Barbara was of one eighth Spanish descent, with roots in Santiago, Galicia.

Jackson’s maternal grandfather is Clarence Joseph Brauner, Jr. (the son of Clarence Joseph Brauner and Sadie Ellen Louise Miller). Jackson’s great-grandfather Clarence was the son of Lawrence Brauner, who was of German descent, and of Louisa/Louise Felicity Elfert, who was of mostly German, and a small amount of French, ancestry. Sadie was the daughter of Wharton Nicholas Miller and Ella Pohlmann, who was of German descent.

Jackson’s maternal grandmother is Brenda Lynn Baker (the daughter of William Garrett Baker and Suzanne/Susan Katherine D’Aubert). William was the son of Alfred Thomas Baker, Sr. and Mary Arvella Sanders. Suzanne’s father, Francis D’Aubert, was the son of a Cuban-born father, of French origin, and of an Irish mother, from County Donegal. Suzanne’s mother, Daisy Edna Skardon, was the daughter of an English father, from Devon.

Sources: Genealogies of Jackson Rathbone (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://familypedia.wikia.com

Genealogy of Jackson’s paternal grandparents, Monroe Jackson Rathbone III and Barbara Theo Faures – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jackson’s paternal grandfather, Monroe Jackson Rathbone III (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.rathbun-family.com

Genealogies of Jackson’s paternal great-grandparents, Monroe Jackson Rathbone, Jr. and Elinor/Eleanor Kline/King Groves – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of, and information about, Jackson’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Walter Jedediah Weiss Groves and Mabel Rachel Kline – http://himedo.net

Genealogy of Jackson’s paternal grandmother, Barbara Theo Faures – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jackson’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Barbara Ella Montegudo (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Jackson’s maternal great-grandfather, Clarence Joseph Brauner – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jackson’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Jackson’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Francis D’Aubert and Daisy Edna Skardon – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jackson’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Daisy Edna Skardon (through Daisy’s brother, The Rev. Alvin Wilson Skardon) – https://www.geni.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=174702720

    Also, if “Faures” is a Spanish last name, he’s more than 1/128 Spanish.

  2. Jasper-Rae says:

    I Lala Love him! best ACTOR I HAVE EVER SEEN!^-^

  3. Liza says:

    He is so hot.
    Definitely not in that picture though, this site has the worst pictures.

  4. IamTheLight says:

    Doesn’t really matter what his ethnicity is…he’s beautiful…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.