Jackie Robinson

Birth Name: Jack Roosevelt Robinson

Date of Birth: January 31, 1919

Place of Birth: Cairo, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Death: October 24, 1972

Place of Death: Stamford, Connecticut

Ethnicity: African-American

Jackie Robinson was an American Major League Baseball (MLB) second baseman. He was the first African-American to play in the major leagues in the modern era.

He was the son of Mallie (McGriff) and Jerry Robinson. His middle name, Roosevelt, was after President Theodore Roosevelt, who died a few weeks before Jackie’s birth. Jackie was married to nurse Rachel Robinson, until his death, with whom he had three children.

Jackie’s paternal grandparents were Anthony Robinson (the son of Nelson Robinson and Priscilla Murry) and Florence Hays (the daughter of Clara).

Jackie’s maternal grandparents were Washington “Wash” McGriff and Edna Sims.

Sources: http://www.history.com

Genealogy of Jackie Robinson – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jackie Robinson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.