Jackie Chan

Birth Name: Chan Kong-sang

Place of Birth: Victoria Peak, British Hong Kong (now Hong Kong)

Date of Birth: 7 April, 1954

Ethnicity: Chinese

Jackie Chan is a Chinese actor, martial artist, director, producer, stuntman, and singer. He was born in Victoria Peak in Hong Kong, while it was still a British territory, to Chinese parents, Lee-Lee/Lily Chan and Charles Chan (born Fong Dao-Long or Fong Dou-Loong).

Jackie’s birth name, Chan Kong Sang, literally means “born in Hong Kong”.

Jackie is married to Taiwanese actress Joan Lin. He has a son, singer and actor Jaycee Chan, with Joan; and a daughter, from his relationship with actress Elaine Ng Yi-Lei.

Jackie’s paternal grandfather was named Fang Zhengwen.

image via Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Adrian1Cram says:

    He’s becoming annoying to me.

  2. Check7t says:

    Looks like a mixture of Northern and Southern Chinese tbh.

  3. Rachel says:

    @Jayden I know he is the BOMBB!!!!!

  4. Jayden says:

    Jackie chan freaking rules..!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.