Jack Warden

by follers on April 27, 2014

Birth Name: John Warden Lebzelter, Jr.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1920

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: July 19, 2006

Place of Death: New York City, New York

Ethnicity:
*25% German
*75% Irish

Jack Warden was an American actor. He was the son of Laura M. (Costello) and John Warden Lebzelter. His father was of German and Irish ancestry and his mother was of Irish descent.

Jack’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandfather, Johann Conrad Lebzelter, who was born, c. 1740, in Neulautern, Germany, and to Johann’s parents, Leonhard Friedrich Lebzelter and Maria Magdalena Neumeister.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was Phillip Lebzelter (the son of Johann Wilhelm Lebzelter and Martha Ackerman). Johann was born in Neulautern, Germany, the son of Johann Friedrich Lebzelter and Catharina Elisabetha Ršser. Martha was also German.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Catherine O’Brien. Catherine’s father was Irish and Catherine’s mother was Canadian.

Jack’s maternal grandparents were Edward F. Costello and Mary H. McGrath. Edward was born in New Jersey, of Irish descent. Mary was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents.

Jack is sometimes said to have had a Jewish father. This is not accurate.

Sources: Genealogy of Jack Warden (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Death record of Jack’s father, John Warden Lebzelter – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal grandmother, Catherine (O’Brien) Lebzelter, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers June 15, 2017 at 12:22 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic June 19, 2017 at 5:47 am

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: