Jack Stehlin

Birth Name: John Anthony Stehlin III

Place of Birth: Allentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: c. 1960

Ethnicity: Irish (mostly), one quarter German, Scottish, 1/16th African-Virgin Islander, 1/32 Aboriginal Australian

Jack Stehlin is an American actor.

Jack is the son of Kitty, a circus juggler and acrobat, and John Stehlin, a former minor league ball player. His great-uncle (maternal grandmother’s brother) is Australian tightrope walker Con Colleano. Jack is married to actress Jeannine Stehlin, and the two work as producers.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was John Anthony Stehlin (the son of Anthony Stehlin and Maria Eva Fleckenstein). John was born in Pennsylvania. Jack’s great-grandfather Anthony was born in France, to parents from France, who likely were of German ancestry. Maria Eva was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Kathryn F. Goddess (the daughter of Andrew J. Goddess and Catherine C. McGarvey). Kathryn was born in Pennsylvania. Andrew was born in Prince Edward Island, Canada, to Irish parents. Catherine was born in Pennsylvania, also to Irish parents, John McGarvey and Eunice O’Brien.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was James H. “Jimmo/Dimo” O’Donnell (the son of Hugh O’Donnell and Ellen O’Donnell). James was born in Pennsylvania, of Irish descent.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was Kathryn “Katie” Sullivan (the daughter of Cornelius Sullivan, Sr. and Vittorine Julia Robinson). Kathryn was born in Australia. Cornelius was said to be of Irish and Scottish background. Vittorine was the daughter of William Robertson, who was born on St. Thomas in the Virgin Islands, and of Julia Saunders, who was of half Aboriginal Australian descent.

Sources: http://theodonnellschwarzcousins.blogspot.com.br
http://adb.anu.edu.au

Obituaries of Jack’s paternal grandparents, John Anthony Stehlin and Kathryn F. Goddess – https://www.findagrave.com

Jack’s paternal grandfather, John Anthony Stehlin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal great-grandfather, Andrew J. Goddess, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jack’s mother – http://www.mountcastle.net

Obituary of Jack’s uncle (mother’s brother), James O’Donnell – http://articles.mcall.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    If the text is correct, which it appears to be, his mother is 1/8th Virgin Islander and 1/16th Aboriginal Australian.

    I would change a little:
    Irish (mostly), 1/4 German, Scottish, 1/16th African-Virgin Islander, 1/32 Aboriginal Australian

    Jack’s maternal grandmother was Kathryn “Katie” Sullivan (the daughter of Cornelius Sullivan, Sr. and Vittorine Julia Robinson). Kathryn was born in Australia. Jack’s great-grandfather Cornelius was said to be of Irish and Scottish background. Vittorine was the daughter of William Robertson, who was born on St. Thomas in the Virgin Islands, and Julia Saunders, who was of half Aboriginal Australian descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.