Jack Savoretti

Jack Savoretti Launches National Cafe Tour at Caffe Nero in London - January 31, 2008

Birth Name: Giovanni Edgar C. Galletto Savoretti

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England

Date of Birth: 10 October, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Polish Jewish (maternal grandfather), German (maternal grandmother)

Jack Savoretti is a British acoustic singer. He is the son of Ingrid A. M. (Hepner) and Guido Galletto-Savoretti.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was Giovanni Savoretti. Giovanni was from Genoa, Liguria, Italy.

Jack’s maternal grandparents were Edgar Hepner and Charlotte R. L. Budig.

In an Italian interview, Jack stated:

My father is Italian, my mother was born in England but her parents were “German-Polish”, her father was Polish Jewish, her mother was German. At the beginning of the ’30s this relationship wasn’t “trendy” so they escaped to Paris and London, where my mother was born.

Sources: Birth record of Jack Savoretti – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jack’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Jack’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jack’s maternal grandparents, Edgar Hepner and Charlotte R. L. Budig – https://familysearch.org

http://www.islingtongazette.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Jack’s paternal grandfather was Giovanni Savoretti. He was from Genoa, Liguria, Italy.

  2. follers says:

    So Jack says in the interview that his grandfather was a Polish Jew and his grandmother was a German non-Jew?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.