Jack Lew

Birth Name: Jacob Joseph Lew

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 29, 1955

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jack Lew is an American attorney. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as Director of the Office of Management and Budget, from May 21, 1998 to January 19, 2001, and again from November 18, 2010 to January 27, 2012, White House Chief of Staff, from January 27, 2012 to January 20, 2013, and U.S. Secretary of the Treasury, from February 28, 2013 to January 20, 2017.

His father, Itschok/Irving Lew, was a Jewish immigrant from Vaŭkavysk, Belarus, of Polish Jewish descent. His mother, Ruth (Turoff), was born in New York, of Ukrainian Jewish descent. Jack is an Orthodox Jew.

Jack’s paternal grandparents were Yankel/Jacob Lew and Riwke/Rebecca Newinsky. Yankel and Riwke were born in Gródek, Poland.

Jack’s maternal grandparents are Yossel/Jacob Joseph Turewski (the son of Avram Noakh Turewski and ? Krevinskago) and ? Wenig. Yossel was born in Priluki, Ukraine. Avram was the son of Josef Turewski and Rochel Wolowich. Jack’s great-grandmother Krevinskago was the daughter of Shmuil Hersch Krevinskii and Ita Faivisheva.

Sources: http://tabletmag.com

Genealogy of Jack Lew – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.