Jack Huston

by follers on May 31, 2014

BEVERLY HILLS - SEP 17: Jack Huston at the Montblanc Charity Auc

Birth Name: Jack Alexander Huston

Place of Birth: Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 December, 1982

Ethnicity: English, 1/4 Italian, 1/8th Jewish (including Iraqi Jewish, Indian Jewish, German Jewish, and French Jewish), and small amounts of Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), German, and approximately 1/2048 Portuguese

Jack Huston is a British actor. He is the son of Lady Margot Lavinia (Cholmondeley) and Tony Huston (Walter Anthony Huston), who is an actor, writer, and assistant director. His father is American and his mother is British. His aunt is actress Anjelica Huston and his half-uncle is actor Danny Huston. Jack is in a relationship with model Shannan Click, with whom he has two children.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was of Italian descent, while one of Jack’s maternal great-grandmothers was Jewish (of Iraqi Jewish, Indian Jewish, German Jewish, and French Jewish descent). Through his Jewish lineage, Jack is a direct descendant of the founders of both the Sassoon and Rothschild families. The rest of Jack’s ancestry is mostly English, along with some Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), distant German, and approximately 1/2048 Portuguese ancestry.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was John Huston (John Marcellus Huston, a director and actor, the son of Walter Huston [Walter Thomas Huston], an actor, and of Rhea Gore). Jack’s grandfather John had English, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), distant German, and remote Portuguese, ancestry. Some of his family had lived in Canada. Jack’s great-grandfather Walter was a Canadian-born, Oscar-winning actor, as well as a singer. Water was the son of Robert Moore Houghston and Elizabeth McGibbon. Jack’s great-grandmother Rhea was the daughter of John Marcellus Gore and Adelia Frances Richardson.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Enrica “Ricki” Soma (the daughter of Antonio Angelo Soma and Angelica Fantoni). Enrica’s parents were Italian. Antonio was the son of Filippo Soma and Giusippina Inzaghi. Angelina was the daughter of Andrew J. Fantonie and Henrietta Binda.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was George Hugh Cholmondeley, 6th Marquess of Cholmondeley (the son of George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley, 5th Marquess of Cholmondeley, and of Sybil Rachel Betty Cecile Sassoon, Marchioness of Cholmondeley). Jack’s grandfather George was a peer, and Lord Great Chamberlain of England, between 1968 and 1990. Jack’s great-grandfather George was of English descent, and was the son of George Henry Hugh Cholmondeley, the 4th Marquess of Cholmondeley, and of Winifred Ida Kingscote. One of George’s ancestors was Robert Walpole, the first Prime Minister of Great Britain.

Jack’s great-grandmother Sybil was Jewish. She worked for the Women’s Royal Naval Service. Sybil was the sister of politician and art collector Philip Sassoon. Sybil’s father, Sir Edward Albert Sassoon, 2nd Baronet, a businessperson and politician, was of Iraqi Jewish and Indian Jewish descent, the son of Sir Albert Abdullah/Abdallah David Sassoon, 1st Baronet, who was a businessperson and philanthropist, and of Hannah Meyer Moise. Sir Albert’s father, Jack’s great-great-great-great-grandfather David Sassoon, was the leader of the Jewish community in Bombay (Mumbai), and was the treasurer of Baghdad between 1817 and 1829. Sybil’s mother, Jack Huston’s great-great-grandmother Baroness Aline Caroline de Rothschild, a socialite, was of German Jewish and French Jewish descent, and was a member of the Rothschild family. Baroness Aline’s parents were Baron Gustave Samuel James de Rothschild, a banker, and Cécile Anspach. Baron Gustave’s grandfather, Jack’s great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, was Mayer Amschel Rothschild, who founded the Rothschild banking dynasty.

Through his “Sassoon” line, Jack is a second cousin, three times removed, of famous war poet Siegfried Sassoon.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was Lavinia Margaret Leslie (the daughter of John Leslie and Nanette Margaret Helen Gilliat). Lavinia was of English descent. John was the son of Charles Frederick Henry Leslie, a cricketer, and of Maud Foster; Charles’s father, Henry David Leslie, was a composer and conductor. Nanette was the daughter of Howard Gilliat and Helen Skipwith.

Sources: Genealogies of Jack Huston – http://www.thepeerage.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jack Huston (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jack’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jack’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jack’s maternal grandmother, Lavinia Margaret (Leslie) Cholmondeley – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Jack’s maternal great-grandmother, Nanette Margaret Helen Gilliat – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 21, 2016 at 6:14 pm

his father is “Tony” Huston

xoxo August 6, 2015 at 4:46 am

He looks Hispanic.

ashash April 12, 2015 at 8:29 pm

Indian Jewish?

First I have seen with that ancestry. Neat.

andrew April 13, 2015 at 3:44 am

there are even Afro-Iranians if you don’t know

sahlav dino June 30, 2015 at 6:17 am

I’m Indian Jewish too.

shobohunter April 3, 2015 at 1:06 pm

Indian Jews are mosrly come from Iraq.

shobohunter April 3, 2015 at 1:13 pm

he can claim curry

andrew June 3, 2014 at 5:43 pm

cool guy

Marlene Bleddyn October 28, 2014 at 10:48 am

He is something.

Previous post:

Next post: