Jack Black

Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 28, 1969

Ethnicity:
*father – German, as well as Northern Irish, Scottish, English, remote French and Welsh (converted to Judaism)
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Jack Black is an American actor, comedian, singer, producer, and writer. He has starred in the films Shallow Hal and School of Rock, among many others. He is one half of the comedy rock duo Tenacious D, alongside Kyle Gass.

Jack is the son of Judith Love Cohen, an aerospace engineer and author, and Thomas Black. His half-brother is engineer and scientist Neil Siegel. Jack’s paternal grandfather was of Northern Irish, Scottish, English, and extremely remote French and Welsh, ancestry, and Jack’s paternal grandmother was of German descent. Jack’s mother was from a Jewish family (of Russian Jewish descent). Jack’s father converted to Judaism when marrying Jack’s mother, and Jack was raised Jewish.

Jack’s surname may be derived from the Scottish name Blacksmith. He stated this on the The Tonight Show with Jay Leno. Jack is married to artist, cellist, and singer Tanya Haden, with whom he has two children. Tanya’s mother was Jewish. Jack and Tanya are raising their children in the Jewish faith.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Walter Black (the son of Thomas William Black and Maude Mary Hutt). Jack’s grandfather Thomas was born in Washington. Jack’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Charles Black, who was born in Ballisodare, Sligo County, Ireland, and of Margaret Roberts, who was born in Forfar, Angus, Scotland. Jack’s great-grandmother Maude was born in Smithville, Ontario, Canada, and was the daughter of Robert Alexander Hutt and Mary Elizabeth Davis; Maude was of English and Scottish descent.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Rose Zachman (the daughter of Johann Zackmann/Zachmann/Zachman and Elizabeth Werle). Gladys was born in Washington. Johann was an ethnic German, from Thirhrata, Sutrilla, Bukovina, Romania, the son of Johann Zachmann and Anna Koenig/König/Konnack. Elizabeth was also an ethnic German, from Brigidau, Galizein, Ukraine, the daughter of Johann Philipp Werle and Phillipena Wendle/Wendell.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was named Morris Bernard Cohen. Morris was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Roisman (the daughter of Isadore Roisman and Bella). Sarah was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Sources: Genealogies of Jack Black – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Jack Black (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://humphrysfamilytree.com

Genealogy of Jack’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jack’s paternal great-grandmother, Maude Mary Hutt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jack’s paternal grandmother, Gladys Rose Zachman (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jack’s paternal grandmother, Gladys Rose Zachman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jack’s maternal grandmother, Sarah Roisman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. Büzo Zagavic (BRONX ALBANIAN) says:

    He is a Pathetic Waste of Human Life (P.S. ALBANIA FOREVER)

  2. sammy im a girl says:

    when i saw jack black i thought he was polish and like russian or something like that.

  3. William says:

    Oh yeah, Jack Black? Jew all day for sure.

  4. mzpreciousz says:

    He’s Jewish and Anglo cuz his dad doesn’t know what he is….

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.