Jace Norman

Birth Name: Jace Lee Norman

Place of Birth: Corrales, New Mexico, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 21, 2000

Ethnicity: Syrian (paternal grandfather), Spanish [Catalan, Galician, Cantabrian], Puerto Rican, Corsican, Basque, Irish, English, Scottish, German, Swiss-German

Jace Norman is an American actor.

His paternal grandfather was of Syrian descent and his maternal grandmother’s ancestry is Puerto Rican/Spanish (including Catalan, Galician, and Cantabrian)/Corsican/Basque. From his other grandparents, Jace has Irish, English, Scottish, German, and Swiss-German ancestry.

Jace’s paternal grandfather was Frederick/Fred John Norman (the son of The Rev. George Norman and Requetta/Requette). Frederick was born in Michigan, to Syrian parents.

Jace’s paternal grandmother was Joretta Pearl Moeller (the daughter of George Henry Moeller and Avo Elfie McKinney). Joretta was born in Oregon. George was the son of Claus Henry Moeller, who was German, and of Marie Nyffeler, who was Swiss. Avo was the daughter of Samuel Jefferson “Sam/S. J.” McKinney and Mary Melinda Tennessee “Tennie” Gage.

Jace’s maternal grandfather is Joseph Henry Lee (the son of Joseph Richard Lee and Amber Elizebeth Donahue). Jace’s grandfather Joseph was born in Illinois.

Jace’s maternal grandmother is Gloria Viqueira y Mariani (the daughter of Jaime E. Viqueira Solivellas and María Monserrate del Carman Mariani y Bartoli). Jace’s grandmother Gloria is Puerto Rican. Jace’s great-grandfather Jaime was from Mallorca, Spain, and was the son of Loreto Viqueira y Villanueva, who was of Galician and Cantabrian descent, and of Catalina Solivellas y Vicens. Jace’s great-grandmother María Monserrate was born in Yauco, Puerto Rico, and was the daughter of Antonio Mariani Cuprill, whose father was from Rogliano, Corsica and whose mother had Basque ancestry; and of María Monserrate Ildefonsa/Alfonsa Bartoli Martínez, whose father was also Corsican.

Sources: Jace’s paternal grandfather, Frederick/Fred John Norman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jace’s paternal grandfather, Frederick/Fred John Norman – http://obituaries.tribdem.com

Genealogy of Jace’s paternal grandmother, Joretta Pearl Moeller – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Jace’s paternal grandmother, Joretta Pearl (Moeller) Simmons – http://www.argusobserver.com

Marriage record of Jace’s maternal great-grandparents, Loreto Viqueira y Villanueva and Catalina Solivellas y Vicens – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Maternal grandfather is Joseph Henry Lee.
    https://tucson.com/news/local/ages-to-this-family-makes-tucson-marathon-the-ultimate-reunion/article_4d4f76a3-b413-5d46-9b1e-0d747a58551d.html

    This is his grandmother Gloria Viqueira y Mariani:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFJN-LD7

    Her father Jaime E. Viqueira Solivellas was from Mallorca, her mother María Monserrate Mariani Bártoli was from Puerto Rico.
    Monserrate’s parents were Antonio Mariani Cuprill and María Monserrate Ildefonsa/Alfonsa Bartoli Martínez.
    Antonio’s father Domingo Mariani Dominicci was born in Rogliano, Corsica.
    Alfonsa’s father Juan Esteban Bartoli Filippi was also from Corsica.

  2. madman says:

    How did you find out he has a Spanish great-grandfather?

    By the way, finding more information about celebrities would be much easier if the parents’ names are always mentioned on the page. On many pages they are left out.

    • follers says:

      Some genealogy website (like geni.com) don’t list parents’ names for privacy reasons. I dunno. For less famous people I don’t tend to include them.

      I found the information about Norman’s maternal great-grandfather on Norman’s mother’s Facebook page. There’s more information there, but I haven’t had a chance to check it out yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.