J. M. Coetzee

by Manila on November 30, 2017

Birth Name: John Maxwell Coetzee

Place of Birth: Cape Town, South Africa

Date of Birth: 9 February, 1940

Ethnicity: Afrikaner (Dutch, French, German, Belgian [Flemish]), Portuguese, 1/8 Polish, English, Irish, as well as 1/1024 Malagasy, remote Danish, Finnish, and Indian

J. M. Coetzee is a South African writer. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2003.

J. M.’s father, Zacharias “Jack/Zach” Coetzee, was an occasional attorney and government employee, from Prince Albert, Cape (now Western Cape). J. M’s mother, Vera Hildred Marie (Wehmeyer), was a schoolteacher, from Diepkloof, Transvaal (now Gauteng).

J. M. was married to Philippa Jubber, with whom he has two children.

A few of J. M.’s remote ancestors were Indian slaves.

J. M.’s sixth paternal great-grandfather, Dirk Coetzee, was a Dutch immigrant, from Kampen, Overijssel. J. M.’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Gerhard Coetzee.

J. M.’s paternal grandfather was Gerrit Maxwell “Gert” Coetzee (the son of Frederik Laurens Johannes Coetzee and Elizabeth Agnes Mills). Frederik was the son of Gerrit “Gert” Coetzee and Elizabeth Jacoba Hess. J. M.’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of J. Mills.

J. M.’s paternal grandfather was Magdalena Catherina “Lenie” de Beer (the daughter of Zacharias Johannes Hendrik “Zaag” de Beer and Magdalena Maria Le Roux). J. M.’s great-grandfather Zacharias was the son of Zacharias Johannes Hendrikus de Beer and Catharina Petronella Oosthuizen. J. M.’s great-grandmother Magdalena was the daughter of Gabriel Jacobus Le Roux.

J. M.’s maternal grandfather was Pieter Hendrik Wehmeyer (the son of Gottlieb Wilhelm Bernhard Wehmeyer and Anna Maria Adriana Ferreira). Gottlieb was the son of Bernhard Matthys Wehmeyer and Martha Johanna Maria Zondagh. Anna was the daughter of Ignatius Stephanus Johannes Ferreira and Gertruida Sophia Minnie.

J. M.’s maternal grandmother was Louise Amalia du Biel (the daughter of Balthazar du Biel and Anna Louisa Brecher). Balthazar was a Polish immigrant, from Schwarzwald, Posen (now Czarnylas, Greater Poland Voivodeship). Anna was the daughter of German immigrant Ferdinand Brecher, of Nassau, Rhineland-Palatinate, and of Anna Katharina Hanafey. The surname “Hanafey” is of Irish origin.

J.M.’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Jurriana Frederika van Bernago.

Source: Genealogy of J. M. Coetzee – https://www.geni.com

{ 14 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila November 30, 2017 at 6:21 pm

Typo: J. M.’s maternal grandfather was Pieter …

andrew November 30, 2017 at 1:36 pm

Genealogy of J.M.’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Matthys Andries de Beer (through his brother, Zacharias Johannes de Beer) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/de%20Beer-Family-Tree-1057

follers November 30, 2017 at 1:37 pm

Anything on his great-great-great-great-great-great-grandparents? They were people too. Any geni genealogies of them, or perhaps rootsweb as well?

andrew November 30, 2017 at 1:44 pm

He has 1/1024 Malagasy ancestry through this slave: http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g9/p9778.htm

follers November 30, 2017 at 1:46 pm


Now, why don’t you register yourself a WikiTree account and merge all those pages over on that site yourself?

andrew November 30, 2017 at 1:51 pm


ashash December 1, 2017 at 9:53 am

I thought you said you were doing a cap?

Anyway, I am glad J.M. was added.

Does anyone think it’s weird how many of these Afrikaner men go by initials?


Is this some sort of tradition?

andrew December 1, 2017 at 12:04 pm

That is common among Afrikaners because they use to have two names. In rugby I can think to CJ Stander, BJ Botha, JP Pietersen, JJ Engelbrecht etc..

follers December 2, 2017 at 9:24 am

1/1024 is the cap, yes.

andrew November 30, 2017 at 1:19 pm

Genealogy oj J.M’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Gerrit Coetzee – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Coetzee-Family-Tree-1431

Genealogy of J.M.’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Aletta Elizabeth Delport – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Delport-Family-Tree-263

Genealogy of J.M’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Ockert Almero Oosthuizen – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Oosthuijsen-Family-Tree-12

Genealogy of J.M’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Adriana Cecilia Oosthuizen Venter – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Venter-Family-Tree-1423

Genealogy of J.M.’s maternal grandfather, Petrus/Pieter Hendrik Wehmeyer (focusing on his father’s side)- https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Wehmeyer-Family-Tree-73

Genealogy of J.M.’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Maria Adriana Ferreira (through her sister, Margaretha Louisa Ferreira) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Ferreira-Family-Tree-1181

follers November 30, 2017 at 1:22 pm

That’s a lot of “great”s you got yourself up there.

andrew November 30, 2017 at 1:38 pm

Until someone will merge all these ancestral lines in one single family tree

follers November 30, 2017 at 1:40 pm

You’re right. Until all these WikiTree pages are merged, it’s clearly our job to link them all together (on this site) and make sure all of these great-great-great-great-great-grandparents are recognized and given proper due.

andrew November 30, 2017 at 5:00 pm

On the links I’ve submitted, Ockert Almero Oosthuizen and Adriana Cecilia Venter are a couple and Anna Maria Adriana Ferreira is the mother of Pieter Hendrik Wehmeyer, whose Wikitree’s genealogy doesn’t cover the maternal side.

Previous post:

Next post: