J. K. Simmons

by follers on April 30, 2014

NBC Universal 2014 TCA Winter Press Tour - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jonathan Kimble Simmons

Place of Birth: Grosse Pointe, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1955

Ethnicity: English, as well as smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), German, and Welsh

J. K. Simmons is an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Whiplash (2014).

J. K.’s paternal grandfather was Guy Simmons (the son of William Martin Simmons and Lucinda Evalina Meachum/Meacham). William was the son of Alfred Washington Simmons and Sarah Anne Moulton. Lucinda was the daughter of William Meachum/Meacham and Mary Melissa Griffith.

J. K.’s paternal grandmother was Mamie Catherine Keister (the daughter of William Cooney/Conrad Keister and Lydia Catherine Smith). William was the son of John Davis Keister and Elizabeth Mary Bodkin. Lydia was the daughter of Joseph Ward Smith and Rebecca J. Cook.

J. K.’s maternal grandfather was Ralph Archibald Kimble (the son of Ralph Grierson Kimble and Ellen/Nellie Jemima Stote). J. K.’s great-grandfather Ralph was the son of Bernard DeWitt Kimble and Delia Sarah Porter. Ellen was English, the daughter of The Rev. Amos Hall Stote and Angelina Theresa Read.

J. K.’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Hazen (the daughter of Lewis Jacob Hazen and Emma Broaddus Lewis). J. K.’s great-grandfather Lewis was the son of Sedgwick Russell Hazen and Mary Isabel Barr. Emma was the daughter of Samuel Mathews Lewis and Sarah Elvira Broaddus/Broadus.

Sources: Genealogies of J. K. Simmons – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of J. K. Simmons (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of J. K.’s paternal great-grandfather, William Martin Simmons – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of J. K. Simmons (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Pegzi May 27, 2017 at 6:36 am

I like his brother, Srsly Simmons

andrew August 29, 2016 at 6:15 am
Kimmel August 17, 2016 at 7:58 pm

For some reason he looks Austrian to me.

ethnic January 17, 2016 at 4:07 pm

Here’s some more of J.K. Simmons’s ancestry through his
great-grandfather William Martin Simmons:
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=adewing&id=I12775&style=TEXT

Previous post:

Next post: