J. B. Pritzker

Birth Name: Jay Robert Pritzker

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 19, 1965

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Polish/German

J. B. Pritzker is an American venture capitalist, entrepreneur, philanthropist, and politician. He is a member of the Democratic Party.

J. B. is the son of Sue (Sandel) and Donald Pritzker, a businessperson. He is a member of the prominent Pritzker family of Chicago, and is the brother of Penny Pritzker, who was the U.S. Secretary of Commerce, from 2013 to 2017, and of businessperson Anthony Pritzker. His uncles were businesspeople Jay Pritzker and Robert Pritzker, and his first cousins include philanthropist Gigi Pritzker and actress Liesel Pritzker Simmons, who has been credited as Liesel Matthews. J. B. is married to Mary Kathryn Muenster, with whom he has two children.

J. B.’s paternal grandfather was Abram/Abraham Nicholas Pritzker, a prominent businessperson (the son of Nicholas Jacob Pritzker and Anna/Annie P. Cohen/Cohn). Abram was born in Illinois, the son of Ukrainian Jewish parents. J. B.’s great-grandfather Nicholas was born in Kiev, the son of Jacob/Yakov Yechezkel Nicholas Pritzker and Sophia/Sophie Schwartzman, who was born in Germany. Anna was born in Nezhin, the daughter of Eleazar/Levie Cohen and Fannie/Rosalie Schniroff.

J. B.’s paternal grandmother was Fanny/Fannie L. Doppelt (the daughter of Jacob Doppelt and Hannah/Chane Henshi/Henschy Dichter). Fanny was born in Illinois, to Austrian Jewish parents. Jacob was the son of Asher/Usher/Isidore Doppelt and Charlotte/Lottie Prend, who were from Gmina Brzozów, Subcarpathia, Poland. Hannah was the daughter of Salomon Hersch Dichter and Chane Grossman.

J. B.’s maternal grandfather was Albert L. Sandel (the son of Samuel Sandel and Clara Meyerkopf/Meyers/Mauerkap). Albert was born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents. Samuel was the son of Moshe Sandel. Clara was the daughter of Shlomo/Solomon Meyerkopf and Bessie Meyers.

J. B.’s maternal grandmother was Dorathea/Dorothy Josephine Krayirek/Krasjecki/Krazewski/Craig/Kraig (the daughter of John Krayirek/Krajecki/Krajicki/Krajieki and Elisa/Elizabeth Falkenberg/Falkenburg). Dorathea was born in Illinois. John was born in Illinois, to Polish parents. Elisa was born in Illinois, to German/Polish parents, Charles Falkenberg and Helena Gudysrewicz/Gudysrewier/Gudiszewicz.

Sources: Genealogy of J. B. Pritzker – https://www.geni.com

Death record of J. B.’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna/Annie P. (Cohen/Cohn) Pritzker – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of J. B.’s maternal grandmother, Dorathea/Dorothy Josephine Krayirek/Krasjecki/Krazewski/Craig/Kraig – https://www.familysearch.org

J. B.’s maternal grandmother, Dorathea/Dorothy Josephine Krayirek/Krasjecki/Krazewski/Craig/Kraig, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
J. B.’s maternal grandmother, Dorathea/Dorothy Josephine Krayirek/Krasjecki/Krazewski/Craig/Kraig, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of J. B.’s maternal grandmother, Dorathea/Dorothy Josephine (Krayirek/Krasjecki/Krazewski/Craig/Kraig) Sandel – https://www.newspapers.com

Birth record of J. B.’s maternal great-grandmother, Elisa/Elizabeth Falkenberg/Falkenburg – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.