Ivory

by ethnic on April 16, 2010

Birth Name: Lisa Mary Moretti

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 26, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Italian, Mexican (father)
*Swedish, German, small amount of Irish (mother)

Ivory is an American professional wrestler.

Ivory’s paternal grandfather was Vincenzo/Vincent Carlo Moretti (the son of Antonio Moretti and Maria Felicia Russo). Vincent was Italian, from Foggia.

Ivory’s paternal grandmother was María/Maríe Lupe Plank Garcia (the daughter of Carlos Plank and Carlota Garcia). María/Maríe Lupe was Mexican. Carlos was the son of Carlos Plank and Guadalupe Miranda. Carlota was the daughter of Manuel Garcia and Isabel Carmelo.

Ivory’s maternal grandfather was Durward Leroy Falkenstien/Falkenstein (the son of Melvin R./L. Falkenstien/Falkenstein and Ola O. Shobe). Melvin was the son of Miles Falkenstien/Falkenstein, who was born in Pennsylvania, to a German father and an Irish mother, and of Mary J. Grossman. Ola was of German descent, and was the daughter of John H. Shobe and Clara Amanda/Ann Daniels/Daniel.

Ivory’s maternal grandmother was Florence Karolyn Sundquist (the daughter of William Sundquist and Caroline Gustafson). Florence’s parents were Swedish.

Sources: Marriage record of Ivory’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Ivory’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ivory’s paternal grandparents, Vincenzo/Vincent Carlo Moretti and María/Maríe Lupe Plank Garcia – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Ivory’s paternal grandmother, María/Maríe Lupe Plank Garcia – https://familysearch.org

Ivory’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ivory’s maternal grandparents, Durward Leroy Falkenstien/Falkenstein and Florence Karolyn Sundquist – https://familysearch.org

Ivory’s maternal grandfather, Durward Leroy Falkenstien/Falkenstein, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ivory’s maternal great-grandfather, Melvin R./L. Falkenstien/Falkenstein, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ivory’s maternal great-grandmother, Ola O. Shobe, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah June 7, 2017 at 2:08 pm

I believe this is her parents’ marriage record:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8X7-FYL

Father on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C9-J4X

Grandparents’ marriage record:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8JT-GL9
(P.S. it says Maria Russo and Carlota Garcia on the document, the indexer messed up)

If this is Vincent’s nat. index then his birth name was Vincenzo Rocco Lazzaro Moretti:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXQ4-5ZB

Grandmother’s baptism in Mexico:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK8K-23VM
(paternal grandparents Carlos Plank and Guadalupe Miranda, maternal Manuel Garcia and Isabel Carmelo)

bablah June 7, 2017 at 2:31 pm

Mother on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9ZD-JVS

Grandparent’s marriage record:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8NL-G55

Grandfather on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV2R-2S5

Great-grandparents were Melvin R. Falkenstien and Ola Shobe.

Melvin on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMTT-3Z2

His parents were Miles Falkenstien and Mary Grossman

Ola on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSR1-R7Y

Her parents were John Shobe and Clara Daniels.
According to a tree posted on familysearch, Shobe line is entirely German.

bablah June 7, 2017 at 2:31 pm

Florence Karolyn Sundquist’s parents were Swedish.

follers February 16, 2017 at 3:59 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic February 17, 2017 at 12:34 am

no luck on that one

andrew February 16, 2017 at 2:57 pm

AKA as “Ivory”

Birth name: Lisa Mary Moretti
Born: November 26, 1961 , Inglewood, California, United States

Previous post:

Next post: