Ivete Sangalo

by stlucas on June 26, 2016

Ivete Sangalo at the World Premiere Of Disney's Planes, El Capit

Birth Name: Ivete Maria Dias de Sangalo Cady

Place of Birth: Juazeiro, Bahia, Brazil

Date of Birth: May 27, 1973

Ethnicity: Brazilian (including 1/4 Spanish, Portuguese, minor African and Indigenous)

Ivete Sangalo is a Brazilian singer, songwriter, actress, and television show host.

Her mother, Maria Ivete Dias, had Portuguese ancestry. Her father, Alsus Almeida de Sangalo, was of half Spanish descent through his own father.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the Brazilian TV show Fantástico in August 2006 stated that Ivete’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.2% European
*0.4% Native Brazilian (Amerindian)
*0.4% Black African

Sources: www.elcorreogallego.es (in Spanish)

http://g1.globo.com (in Portuguese)

Photo by s_bukley/bigstockphoto.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

luckystar October 13, 2016 at 7:36 pm

She looks Iberian.

Previous post:

Next post: