Ivanka Trump

Birth Name: Ivanka Marie Trump

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 30, 1981

Ethnicity:
*German, Scottish (father)
*Czech (mother)
*convert to Judaism

Ivanka Trump is an American businessperson, socialite, writer, and model. She has been Advisor to the President of the United States, since March 29, 2017.

Ivanka is the daughter of Ivana Trump (born Ivana Marie Zelníčková), a model, and Donald Trump, a businessperson, television personality, and the 45th President of the United States.

Her paternal grandfather, Fred Trump, was a prominent real estate developer. Her father is of half German and half Scottish descent. Her mother is Czech. Ivanka’s siblings are Eric Trump and Donald Trump, Jr., who work in business, and her half-siblings are Tiffany Trump and Barron Trump. Ivanka’s aunt (her father’s sister), Maryanne Trump Barry, is a prominent judge. Ivanka’s great-uncle (her paternal grandfather’s brother) was John G. Trump (John George Trump), an electrical engineer, inventor, and physicist.

Ivanka is married to businessperson and investor Jared Kushner, with whom she has three children. Ivanka converted to Orthodox Judaism in 2009. She took on the name Yael, and is an observant Jew.

While it is sometimes stated that Ivanka’s great-grandfather was born under the surname Drumpf, this is not accurate. The family surname was simply Trump going back at least several generations.

Ivanka’s patrilineal line traces back to Johann Paul Trump, who was born, c. 1727, and was from Bobenheim am Berg.

Ivanka’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Christ Trump (the son of Friedrich/Friederich/Frederick Trump and Elizabeth/Elisabeth Christ). Ivanka’s grandfather Frederick was born in New York, to German parents, from Kallstadt, Rheinland-Pfalz. Ivanka’s great-grandfather Friedrich was the son of Christian Johannes Trump and Katerina/Katherina/Katharina Kober. Elizabeth was the daughter of Christian/Philipp Christ and Anna Maria/Marie Anthon/Rathon.

Ivanka’s paternal grandmother was Mary Anne MacLeod (the daughter of Malcolm/Calum Macleod and Mary Smith). Ivanka’s grandmother Mary Anne was Scottish, born in Stornoway, on the Isle of Lewis. She came to the U.S. around 1929, at the age of seventeen, and worked as a maid in New York. She became a U.S. citizen in 1942. Malcolm was the son of Alexander Macleod and Anne/Ann/Annie Macleod. Ivanka’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Donald Smith and Mary Macaulay/Macauley.

Ivanka’s maternal grandfather was Milos Zelnicek (the son of Emanuel Zelnicek and Katerina Kupcova). Milos was born in Zlin, Zlín District, Zlin Region. Emanuel was the son of Jan Zelnicek and Teresia Hutařová.

Ivanka’s maternal grandmother is named Marie Francová. Some articles state that Marie is Austrian. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Sources: Genealogies of Ivanka Trump – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ivanka Trump (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Ivanka’s father – http://genealogy.about.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Ivanka’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Ivanka’s paternal grandfather, Frederick Christ Trump – http://www.findagrave.com

Information about some of Ivanka’s Scottish ancestors – http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

Miro Vrlik Photography LLC / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. Morrigan Ni Boii says:

    Ivanka’s grandfather is Miloš ZELNÍČEK, not Zelničkov. We haven’t got suffix -a like Russians. We have got suffix -ová.

  2. musicfangirl says:

    she’s pretty hard to believe she has such an ugly father

  3. jos3 says:

    Hi;

    Well, your very close; I thought as well.

  4. ethnic says:

    Im guessing Ivanka is a Czech name.

  5. scarlett says:

    For some reason, I always thought she was Russian. Maybe it’s her first name? idk

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.