Itatí Cantoral

12th Annual Padres Contra El Cancer's "El Sueno De Esperanza" Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Itatí Guadalupe Cantoral Zucchi

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: May 13, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Mexican [Spanish, including Andalusian, possibly other], Chilean, French (father)
*Italian-Argentinian (mother)

Itatí Cantoral is a Mexican actress, singer, dancer, and producer. Her father, Roberto Cantoral Garcia, was a Mexican singer-songwriter. Her mother, Itatí Zucchi, is an Argentine actress, of Italian descent.

Itatí has a daughter with her husband, producer Carlos Alberto Cruz, and two children with her former husband, actor Eduardo Santamarina.

Itatí’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Cantoral Zambueza (the son of José Rafael Cantoral Telefó and Cecilia “Lilia” Zambueza). Antonio was born in Mexico City. Rafael was a Spanish emigrant, from Cádiz, and was the son of Antonio Cantoral and Enriqueta Telefó.Cecilia was a Chilean emigrant, from Santiago.

Itatí’s paternal grandmother was Herlinda García Planes (the daughter of Manuel García de Alejandro and María Elisa Planes Montalvo). Herlinda was born in Lampazos de Naranjo, Nuevo León. Manuel was the son of Candelario García Cabazos and María Virginia de Alejandro Salazar. Elisa was the daughter of French immigrant Barthélemy Planès (or Bartolomé Planes in Spanish), of Béziers, Hérault department, and of Herlinda Montalvo Tijerina.

Sources: Marriage record of Itatí’s paternal grandparents, Antonio Cantoral Zambueza and Herlinda García Planes – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Itatí’s paternal great-grandfather, José Rafael Cantoral Telefó – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Itatí’s paternal grandmother, Herlinda García Planes – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Itatí’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Candelario García Cabazos and María Virginia de Alejandro de Salazar – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Itatí’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, José Manuel Justo Pastor García González and María Ana “Mariana” Cabazos Zalazar – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Itatí’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, José Manuel Justo Pastor García González – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Itatí’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, María Ana “Mariana” Cabazos Zalazar – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Itatí’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Manuel de Alejandro Tames and María de Jesús Salazar Valdés – https://familysearch.org

Birth records of Itatí’s paternal grand-grandmother, María Elisa Planes Montalvo – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Itatí’s paternal great-grandmother, María Elisa Planes Montalvo – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Itatí’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Bartolomé Planes Cabroy and Herlinda Montalvo Tijerina – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Antonio was born in Mexico City. Itatí’s great-grandfather Rafael’s maternal family is Telefó, and was the son of Antonio Cantoral and Enriqueta Telefó.

    Herlinda was born in Lampazos de Naranjo, Nuevo León.

    Death record of Itatí’s paternal great-grandfather, José Rafael Cantoral Telefó – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GRK1-9JV6

  2. alberto.r7 says:

    She is white, his Chilean and Mexican side have to be predominantly of Spanish blood, althought she could have some native american blood (10% or less)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.