Issa Rae

Birth Name: Jo-Issa Rae Diop

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 12, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Senegalese (father)
*African-American (mother)

Issa Rae is an American actress, writer, director, producer, and web series creator. She is known as the creator of web series Awkward Black Girl.

Issa is the daughter of Delyna (Hayward) and Abdoulaye Diop. Issa’s father is from Senegal. Issa’s mother is American, from Louisiana, and is African-American. Issa was raised in California, Maryland, and Dakar, Senegal.

Her name, Jo-Issa, is a combination of her grandmothers’ names, Joyce and Isseu.

Issa’s maternal grandparents were Ralph Hayward and Joyce.

Sources: http://www.theguardian.com

Obituary of Issa’s aunt (mother’s sister), Rae Louise Hayward – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    I know plenty of Senegalese people named “Diop” (or Diouf)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.