Israel Broussard

by follers on March 4, 2017

Polkadots and Moonbeams & The Dream Magazine Host Charity Event to Benefit Children of the Night - Arrivals

Birth Name: Isaiah Israel Adams (likely)

Place of Birth: Gulfport, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 22, 1994

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, some Irish, more distant Swiss-German, remote Cornish and Jersey (Channel Islander)

Israel Broussard is an American actor. He has starred in the films The Bling Ring (2013) and Happy Death Day (2017).

Israel was born to Angela and Lawrence Adams. His paternal grandparents had deep roots in New Hampshire, going back to the 1600s. Israel’s surname, Broussard, comes from his adoptive stepfather, Gil, who is of almost entirely Cajun (French) descent. The Broussard surname goes back to Jean Francois Broussard and Catherine Richard, who were the parents of Acadian leader Joseph Broussard. Singer/actress Beyoncé Knowles is a descendant of this couple.

Israel has English, German, Scottish, some Irish, more distant Swiss-German, and remote Cornish and Jersey (Channel Islander), ancestry. While the name Israel has a Jewish association, Israel Broussard is not of Jewish heritage.

Israel’s paternal grandfather was Richard Arnold Adams (the son of David Leslie Adams and Lettie Lester Woodman). Richard was born in New Hampshire. David was the son of William H. Adams and Narcissa A. Varney. Lettie was the daughter of True William Woodman and Harriet Helen/N. Thompson.

Israel’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Byrl Stilson (the daughter of Charles Henry Stilson and Mabel/Mable Lenori/Lenore Morrison). Dorothy was born in New Hampshire. Charles was the son of Sherman Stilson and Luella/Louella Almora/M. Bennett. Mabel was the daughter of Justin George Morrison and Maud/Maude Iola Glover.

Israel’s maternal grandfather is Aubrey Allan Clapp (the son of Aubrey Austin Clapp and Norma Baumgardner). Israel’s great-grandfather Aubrey was the son of Albert Austin Clapp and Edna Esther Bailey. Norma was the daughter of Frank M. Baumgardner and Jessie Mae Allen.

Israel’s maternal grandmother is Valeria Lee Ebert (the daughter of William Walter Ebert, Jr. and Nancy Patricia Megee). William was the son of William Walter Ebert, Sr. and Margaret Mae Kidwell. Nancy was the daughter of Henry Edward Megee, whose father was Scottish, and of Myrtle Clifford Wilkerson.

Sources: The Broussard genealogy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogical information/genealogies and obituaries of Israel’s paternal grandparents, Richard Arnold Adams and Dorothy Byrl (Stilson) Adams Hill – https://image2.findagrave.com

Israel’s paternal grandfather, Richard Arnold Adams, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Israel’s paternal great-grandparents, David Leslie Adams and Lettie Lester Woodman – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Israel’s paternal great-grandfather, David Leslie Adams, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
David Leslie Adams on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Israel’s paternal great-grandmother, Lettie Lester Woodman, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Israel’s paternal great-great-grandfather, True William Woodman – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Israel’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Byrl Stilson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Israel’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Henry Stilson and Mabel/Mable Lenori/Lenore Morrison – https://familysearch.org

Israel’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Henry Stilson and Mabel/Mable Lenori/Lenore Morrison, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Israel’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles Henry Stilson (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Israel’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles Henry Stilson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Israel’s paternal great-grandmother, Mabel/Mable Lenori/Lenore Morrison, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Mabel/Mable Lenori/Lenore Morrison on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Israel Broussard (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Israel’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Henry Harvey Clapp – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 9 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 13, 2017 at 7:04 pm

Aly Landry (among others) is also a descendant of Francois Broussard and Catherine Richard

mony March 14, 2015 at 10:16 am

Isn’t Broussard a french surname?

follers March 14, 2015 at 11:46 am

*”Birth Name: Isaiah Israel Adams (likely)”
*”Israel’s surname, “Broussard”, comes from his adoptive stepfather”

andrew September 28, 2013 at 5:02 pm

just saw him in “The Bling Ring”

Actually which is his background?

nnnnn April 29, 2013 at 1:49 pm

What’s with his eye? feminin, but not handsome

GilSilvers March 11, 2013 at 11:47 pm

Correction. Apologies to follers, et al. Israel is a Broussard by adoption, not by birth. If it is any consolation, you nailed his adoptive father’s ethnicity.

Sascha March 6, 2013 at 12:21 pm

на еврея больно смахивает

andrew March 7, 2013 at 9:51 am

he wrote in Russian something like “damn, a Jew looks like” according to my translator

nnnnn March 8, 2013 at 1:03 am

Welcome, Sascha, it’s funny here. Write in english, please. Some people can read your brainwaves, but not all
people

Previous post:

Next post: