Isild Le Besco

Birth Name: Isild Anouchka Héloïse Le Besco

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 22 November, 1982

Ethnicity: Algerian Kabyle Berber (maternal grandfather), French, Breton, possibly some Vietnamese

Isild Le Besco is a French actress and filmmaker.

She is the daughter of Catherine (Belkhodja), an actress, and Patrick Pierre Louis Le Besco. Her sister, Maïwenn Le Besco, is an actress and director. Maïwenn has a daughter with filmmaker Luc Besson.

Isild’s paternal grandfather is René Antoine Louis Le Besco (the son of Louis Le Besco and Jeanne Suzanne Paule Clément). Isild’s great-grandfather Louis was the son of Trémeur Le Besco and Louise Marie Le Guen. Jeanne was the daughter of Jean Francis Clément.

Isild’s paternal grandmother is Colette Jacqueline Marie Paul Bonny (the daughter of Pierre Bonny and Jeanne Constance Jannot).

Isild’s maternal grandparents are Kadour Belkhodja and Jeanne/Jean Malborgne/Mauborgne. Jean was born in Oise, Hauts-de-France, France.

Source: Genealogy of Isild Le Besco – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by Pprhotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her sister has a daughter with Luc Besson

  2. andrew says:

    her mother is an actress. Her sister, Maïwenn, is also an actress and director.

  3. andrew says:

    http://gw.geneanet.org/tessaone?lang=en&p=isild%2Banouchka%2Bheloise&n=le%2Bbesco&oc=0&type=tree

    full name: Isild Anouchka Héloïse Le Besco

    *French (Breton) (father)
    *Algerian Kabyle (maternal grandfather)
    *French (maternal grandmother)

    No Vietnamese names in her genealogy

  4. Nikki says:

    SHe is not vietnamese at all
    i hope this helped!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.