Isabel Pantoja

Birth Name: María Isabel Pantoja Martín

Place of Birth: Seville, Andalusia, Spain

Date of Birth: 2 August, 1956

Ethnicity: Romani

Isabel Pantoja is a Spanish singer. She has released more than a dozen albums throughout a career spanning many decades, mostly of copla genre, and is known for her distinctive Andalusian style.

Isabel is the daughter of Juan Pantoja Cortés and María Martín de Pantoja, both Romani. She was married to bullfighter Francisco Rivera Pérez, until his death. She has two children, including a son with Francisco; and reality television and social media personality Isa Pantoja.

Isabel’s paternal grandfather was the cantaor Antonio Pantoja Jiménez.

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her son, with bullfighter Francisco “Paquirri” Rivera, is television personality Kiko “Paquirrín” Rivera.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.