Isabel Granada

Birth Name:
*Isabel Castro Granada (in Filipino)
*Isabel Granada y Castro (in Spanish)

Date of Birth: March 9, 1975

Place of Birth: Philippines

Date of Death: November 4, 2017

Place of Death: Doha, Qatar

Ethnicity:
*75% Spanish
*25% Filipino

Isabel Granada was a Filipino actress, singer, pilot, and athlete. She also held Spanish citizenship.

Isabel’s father, Humberto Ordóñez Granada (or Humberto Granada Ordóñez in Spanish), was a chief marine engineer, of half Filipino and half Spanish descent, from Majayjay, Laguna. Isabel’s mother, Isabel Castro Campos, is Spanish, from Ferrol, A Coruña.

Isabel was married to Arnel Principe Cowley, until her death. She had a son with her former husband, actor Jericho “Geryk” Genaskey Aguas.

She had said:

[I’m] Seventy-five percent [Spanish]. I’m an only child. I was born in the Philippines but I was raised in El Ferrol del Caudillo [Ferrol, A Coruña], Spain, which is quite far from Madrid. Twenty days after I was born, I was brought by my parents to Spain. My father was half-Filipino and half-Spaniard while my mother is pure Spaniard.

A picture of Isabel’s mother and son can be seen here.

Isabel’s paternal grandparents were Crispín Italia Granada and Wenceslawa Ordóñez.

Isabel’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Castro and Campos.

Source: Death record of Isabel’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

13 Replies to “Isabel Granada”

    1. Isabel Castro’s maternal family name is Campos. Also, remove “Manila” as her birthplace. I am still looking for “Angeles City, Pampanga” as her possible birthplace, however all the Philippine records are locked as of now.

  1. I have found a news article: http://www.philstar.com/entertainment/94255/isabel-granada-ready-big-splash-conversations-ricky-f-lo

    “How much of you is Spaniard?

    “Seventy-five percent. I’m an only child. I was born in the Philippines but I was raised in El Ferrol del Caudillo [Ferrol, A Coruña], Spain, which is quite far from Madrid. Twenty days after I was born, I was brought by my parents to Spain. My father was half-Filipino and half-Spaniard while my mother is pure Spaniard. “

  2. I have found a photo of her son and mother: https://www.facebook.com/ave.lobrigo/posts/1466567960045731

    And, I have doubts about her maternal family name because it says that her mother’s last name is Castro (which is also of Galician origin) according to a news report. Notice that Spaniards have two last names: paternal followed by maternal. It is possible that Villarama might be perhaps her maternal grandmother’s last name.

    So for now, put the correction on her maternal family name first. I’ll re-examine that later.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.