Irv Gotti

Sean John Womens Line Launch Party - Arrivals

Gotti in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Irving Domingo Lorenzo, Jr.

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 26, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American, African-Tobagonian, one quarter Filipino

Irv Gotti is an American record executive, television producer, and hip Hop and R&B record producer. He founded Murder Inc. Records.

Irv has said:

My Dad’s Dad!! My Grandfather [is Filipino]. Where my Family gets that flavor from. He Passed Away before I got to know him. But I know his Presence is around all of his Grandkids… So for everyone who thinks I’m Dominican. Sorry. Although I love my Dominican People. But I’m Black and Philipino.

Irv’s paternal grandfather was Antonio “Tony” Lorenzo (the son of Facto Lorenzo and Erene Tumalad). Antonio was born in Manila, the Philippines.

Irv’s paternal grandmother was Ivy Washington (the daughter of George Washington and Lily Macquez). Ivy was born in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago.

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    His paternal grandfather was Antonio “Tony” Lorenzo (the son of Facto Lorenzo and Erene Tumalad). Antonio was born in Manila, the Philippines.

    His paternal grandmother was Ivy Washington (the daughter of George Washington and Lily Macquez). Ivy was born in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQTX-J3Q
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24D7-28J

  2. fjis says:

    On his Instagram post (posted January 2018) he said that he is not Dominican but actually Black and Filipino. His grandfather was a Filipino.

  3. gmillaz says:

    correction, dominican republic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.