Irina Shayk

by APS on February 23, 2011

Birth Name: Irina Valeryevna Shaykhlislamova

Place of Birth: Yemanzhelinsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: January 6, 1986

Ethnicity:
*75% Russian
*25% Tatar

Irina Shayk is a Russian model and actress. She is known for her appearances in many Sports Illustrated Swimsuit issues.

Irina is the daughter of Olga (likely Korenkova) and Valery Shaykhlislamov. Her paternal grandmother was of Tatar descent. The rest of her family is Russian.

Irina has a daughter with her partner, American actor Bradley Cooper.

Irina’s paternal grandmother’s name is Galiya Gaynislamovna Shaykhlislamova (the daughter of Gaynislam Shaykhlislamov).

Irina’s maternal grandparents are Ilya (likely Korenkov) and Nina Fedorovna (the daughter of Fedor).

Sources: NY Post article that mentions Irina’s background – http://www.nypost.com

Article about Irina’s paternal grandmother, Galiya Gaynislamovna Shaykhlislamova – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

photo by PR photos

{ 22 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: