Irina Shayk

Birth Name: Irina Valeryevna Shaykhlislamova

Place of Birth: Yemanzhelinsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: 6 January, 1986

Ethnicity:
*75% Russian
*25% Tatar

Irina Shayk is a Russian model and actress. She is known for her appearances in many Sports Illustrated Swimsuit issues.

Irina is the daughter of Olga (likely Korenkova) and Valery Shaykhlislamov. Her paternal grandmother was of Tatar descent. The rest of her family is Russian.

Irina has a daughter with her partner, American actor Bradley Cooper.

Irina’s paternal grandmother’s name is Galiya Gaynislamovna Shaykhlislamova (the daughter of Gaynislam Shaykhlislamov).

Irina’s maternal grandparents are Ilya (likely Korenkov) and Nina Fedorovna (the daughter of Fedor).

Sources: NY Post article that mentions Irina’s background – http://www.nypost.com

Article about Irina’s paternal grandmother, Galiya Gaynislamovna Shaykhlislamova – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

photo by PR photos

126 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she could also pass for RUSSIAN JEWISH

    look at MILA KUNIS or KAT DENNINGS both jewish russian americans

  2. ann says:

    Correction.
    Ethnicity:
    *75% Russian
    *25% Tatar
    Irina’s sister Tatiana stated that their father Valery is just half-Tatar. Their paternal grandfather was also Russian, although Valery had his mother’s last name (probably because his father left the family).
    Irina’s parents are Valery Shaykhlislamov and Olga (likely Korenkova).
    Irina’s maternal grandmother’s surname Korenkova was probably last name of her husband (Irina’s grandfather) and not her maiden name.
    New pic: http://www.prphotos.com/p/LSA-001319/irina-shayk-at-2015-aspca-young-friends-benefit–arrivals.html?&ps=13&x-start=6

  3. neiltennant says:

    SHE IS HOT

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.