Inés Arrimadas

by Manila on October 11, 2017

Birth Name: Inés Arrimadas García

Place of Birth: Jerez de la Frontera, Cádiz, Spain

Date of Birth: 3 July, 1981

Ethnicity: Spanish (Castilian, Leónese)

Inés Arrimadas is a Spanish politician. She has served as the member of the Catalan Parliament, since 25 November, 2012. She has been the Leader of the Opposition in the Parliament of Catalonia, since 2, October 2015.

Inés’ parents, Rufino Arrimadas García and Inés García López, are natives of Salmoral, Salamanca.

Inés is married to politician Xavier Cima i Ruiz.

Inés’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Lorenzo Arrimadas San Martín, of Palencia.

Inés’ paternal grandparents were Eustaquio Arrimadas Alonso (the son of Lorenzo Arrimadas Martín and Isabel Alonso) and Marina García Martín (the daughter of parents surnamed García and Martín). Lorenzo was the son of Telesforo Arrimadas Alconada and Inés Martín García.

Inés’ maternal grandparents were surnamed García and López.

Source: Genealogy of Inés Arrimadas (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: