Indira Varma

"Game of Thrones" Season 4 UK Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Indira Anne Varma

Place of Birth: Bath, Somerset, England

Date of Birth: 14 May, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Indian (father)
*Swiss, Italian Genoese (mother)

Indira Varma is a British actress. Her father is Indian descent and her mother is Swiss, with part Genoese Italian ancestry. She has said that her parents were “being slightly patronized because they’d speak with an accent. You suddenly notice they’re perceived as being different and you get a little bit of racism being thrown at you here and there.”

Source: Indira’s parents’ marriage record – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.