Imogen Poots

Imogen Poots

Birth Name: Imogen Gay Poots

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 June, 1989

Ethnicity: Northern Irish, English, Scottish

Imogen Poots is a British actress.

She is the daughter of Fiona R. (Goodall) and television producer Trevor Poots. Her father is from Belfast, Northern Ireland. Her mother is of English and Scottish descent. Imogen has stated that the surname Poots is Dutch, though it can in fact also be English.

Imogen’s maternal grandfather was named Charles P. Goodall.

Imogen’s maternal grandmother was Grace Wilson (the daughter of John Wilson and Selena Arnold). Grace was born in Scotland, to a Scottish father and an English mother. John was the son of Alexander Wilson and Margaret Young. Selena was the daughter of William Arnold and Mary Lamb.

Source: Genealogy of Imogen Poots (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    I’ve seen people with the surname “Pootz”, which is German.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.