Imogen Heap

LOS ANGELES - JAN 31:  Imogen Heap arrives at the 52nd Annual GR

Birth Name: Imogen Jennifer J. Heap

Place of Birth: Havering, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 December, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

Imogen Heap is an English singer, songwriter, record producer, and audio engineer.

She played music from an early age, and became classically trained in several instruments, including piano, cello, and clarinet. Her mother, an art therapist, and her father, a construction rock retailer, separated when she was twelve. By the age of thirteen, she had begun writing songs.

She principally taught herself sequencing, music engineering, sampling and production, on Atari computers. She also taught herself to play the guitar and drums, and two percussion/idiophone instruments, the array mbira and the Hang. After school, she went on to study at the BRIT School for Performing Arts & Technology in Croydon, South London.

Her mother’s maiden name indicates Scottish ancestry.

Imogen has a daughter with her partner, Michael Lebor.

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    Her ethnicity should be bolded.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.