Iliza Shlesinger

by stlucas on September 21, 2017

Birth Name: Iliza Vie Shlesinger

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 22, 1983

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Iliza Shlesinger is an American comedian. She won the sixth season of Last Comic Standing.

Iliza is the daughter of Bonnie/Ronnie (Schlien) and Fred Shlesinger. Her parents are Jewish. Iliza is married to Noah Galuten. Noah is the son of technology executive and futurist Albhy Galuten.

Iliza’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Shlesinger/Schlessinger (the son of Morris/Maurice Schlessinger/Slesinger and Esther Lillian Markow). Benjamin was born in New York, to parents from Poland. Morris was the son of Solomon Slesinger and Jeny. Esther was the daughter of Morris Markow and Etta Segal.

Iliza’s paternal grandmother was named Thelma “Toby.” Thelma was born in New York.

Sources: Marriage record of Iliza’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Iliza’s paternal grandfather, Benjamin Shlesinger/Schlessinger, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Iliza’s paternal great-grandparents, Morris/Maurice Schlessinger/Slesinger and Esther Lillian Markow – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Iliza’s paternal grandmother, Thelma “Toby” Shlesinger Needleman – http://www.legacy.com

Photo byDFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew September 23, 2017 at 3:12 am

wondering which is her genealogical relation to John Schlesinger

Previous post:

Next post: