Ilhan Omar

official U.S. Congress photo of Ilhan Omar c. 2019

Birth Name: Ilhan Abdullahi Omar

Place of Birth: Mogadishu, Somalia

Date of Birth: October 4, 1981

Ethnicity: Somali [including Bendari]

Ilhan Omar is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Minnesota, since January 3, 2019.

She was born in Mogadishu, the daughter of Fadhuma Abukar Haji Hussein and Nur Omar Mohamed. Her father is of Somali descent and her mother is of Bendari ancestry, a group of partially Yemenite ancestry. Ilhan is married to Ahmed Hirsi, with whom she has three children.

She is a Muslim and belongs to the Majeerteen clan.

Her family left Somalia during the Somali Civil War in the 1990s, first living in the Dadaab refugee camp in nearby Garissa County, Kenya, and then the U.S., eventually settling in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Ilhan became a U.S. citizen in 2000.

Ilhan’s grandfather was named Abukar. He was the director of Somalia’s National Marine Transport.

4 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Good job Israel. I praise your decision today

  2. Oaken05 says:

    The Bendari ARE Somali. I’d put it as “Somali” and then Bendari in parentheses or something, but to divide them out as being seperate from one another doesn’t work. “Somali” can be both a nationality and ethnicity, but in this case you add the overarching nationality, and then you can sub everything else. I’d personally put Bendari and whatever Somali tribe she is as the subs.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.