Iko Uwais

"The Raid 2" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Qorny Uwais

Place of Birth: Jakarta, Indonesia

Date of Birth: February 12, 1983

Ethnicity: Betawi

Iko Uwais is an Indonesian actor, fight choreographer, stunt man, and martial artist.

Iko is of Betawi descent. The Betawi are descendants of people living around Batavia, the previous name for Jakarta. They are a mix of Malay, Sundanese, Javanese, Balinese, Minang, Bugis, Makassar, Ambonese, and foreign groups such as Mardijker, Portuguese, Dutch, Arab, Chinese, and Indians.

Iko is married to singer Audy Item, with whom he has a daughter.

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Replies to “Iko Uwais”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.