Ike Barinholtz

by follers on September 8, 2013


Birth Name: Isaac Barinholtz

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 18, 1977

*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, German, French, Scottish, Welsh (mother, who may have converted to Judaism)

Ike Barinholtz is an American actor, comedian, and writer. His brother is actor and comedian Jon Barinholtz.

Ike’s father was born to a Jewish family (from Russia and Ukraine). Ike’s mother has English, German, French, Scottish, and Welsh ancestry. It is possible that Ike’s mother converted to Judaism. Ike was raised Jewish.

He is married to Erica Hanson, with whom he has two children.

Ike’s paternal grandfather is Samuel/Sam Baron Barinholtz (the son of David Barinholtz/Brandholtz and Ethel Randall). Samuel was born in Chicago, Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents. Ethel was the daughter of Alex Eli/Elyehu Randell and Chaia-Sora/Sara Clara Wagner/Vugman.

Ike’s paternal grandmother is Miriam Feinstein (the daughter of Itzik “Harry” Feinstein and Manya “Mary” Zimbler). Miriam was born in Chicago, to Ukrainian Jewish parents, from Zhytomyr. Manya was the daughter of Edward Zimbler and Kate Tuchinsky.

Ike’s maternal grandfather was Loren Monroe Pyles (the son of John Loren Pyles and Alta Phylena Myers). John was the son of Allen Thomas Pyles and Sarah Amanda Vermillion. Alta was the daughter of Joseph Lewis Myers and Nancy Arizona Thornton.

Ike’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Allegra Harbaugh (the daughter of Rollo Elden Harbaugh and Fern Viola Andrews). Rollo was the son of John Cornelius Harbaugh and Margaret Elizabeth Gantz. Fern was the daughter of Charles Wesley Andrews and Catherine Studebaker.

Sources: Ike’s paternal grandfather, Samuel/Sam Baron Barinholtz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ike’s paternal great-uncle, Bernard “Bernie” Feinstein (the brother of Ike’s paternal grandmother, Miriam Feinstein) – http://chicago.suntimes.com

Genealogy of Ike Barinholtz (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

phaedra May 15, 2016 at 7:10 pm

He looks like that Northern European indigenous group called Sami.

Capricious October 8, 2015 at 6:49 am

He looks like a blondish eskimo, he looks an indigenous Norwegian.

Gurrl November 4, 2015 at 9:27 pm
neiltennant August 8, 2015 at 8:55 am

he looks like DAVID WALLIAMS of little britain

Previous post:

Next post: