Ikaika Kahoano

by Manila on July 16, 2015

Birth Name: Ikaika K. Kahoano

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Date of Birth: May 15, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Native Hawaiian, Dutch, English, German, some Irish (father)
*Portuguese, possibly other (mother)

Ikaika Kahoano s an American singer. He is known for being a former member of the American boybands O-Town and LMNT. He is the son of Kimo J. Kahoano and Lynette S. “Leilani” (Teixeira). Ikaika is the brother of musician Kamuela Kahoano.

Ikaika’s paternal grandparents were James Halolena Kahoano (the son of Samuel Mana Kahoano and Mary Malia Kalama) and Mary Elinore Meyers (the daughter of George Washington Meyers and Estella Ann “Stella” Deweese). James Kahoano was Native Hawaiian. Mary Meyers had Dutch, English, German, and some Irish, roots.

Ikaika’s maternal grandparents were ? Teixeira and Violet Mary Vieira (the daughter of Manuel de Jesus Vieira and Laura Baptista Souza). Manuel was a Portuguese immigrant from Funchal, Madeira. Laura was born in Honolulu, to Portuguese immigrants João Baptista Souza, also known as John Baptist Souza, and Ezabella Gonçalves.

Sources: Ikaika’s paternal grandfather, James Halolena Kahoano, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ikaika’s paternal grandfather, James Halolena Kahoano, on Find a Grave – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Ikaika’s paternal great-grandparents, Samuel Mana “Sam” Kahoano and Mary Malia Kalama – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Ikaika’s paternal grandmother, Mary Elinore Meyers – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Marriage record of Ikaika’s maternal grandmother, Violet Mary Vieira – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ikaika’s maternal grandmother, Violet Mary Vieira – http://www.diamondheadmortuary.net

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila August 19, 2015 at 8:19 pm

Elinore’s maiden name is Meyers and she was the daughter of George Washington Meyers and Estella Ann “Stella” Deweese. She had also Dutch, English, German, and some Irish roots. Here’s the additional source: http://birth-records.mooseroots.com/l/911168/Mary-Elinore-Meyers

Same applies to Ikaika’s brother Kamuela.

Previous post:

Next post: