Iggy Azalea

Iggy Azalea ethnicity

Birth Name: Amethyst Amelia Kelly

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 7 June, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, English, other

Iggy Azalea is an Australian hip-hop recording artist, rapper, songwriter, and model.

She is the daughter of Tanya and Brendan Kelly, who is a painter and comic artist. Her surname is generally Irish.

Iggy has stated, “My family came to Australia on the First Fleet. My family’s been in that country for a long time, over 100 years. If your family’s lived in Australia for a long time, everyone has a little bit of (Aboriginal blood). I know my family does because we have an eye condition that only Aboriginal people have.”

Referring to a DNA test and possibly speaking facetiously, Iggy has stated:

They also told me my ancestry is a mix of Scandinavian, Asian and awesomeadian

LOS ANGELES - DEC 16:  Iggy Azalea arriving at the VH1 Divas Con

1st photo by Prphotos

2nd photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

236 Responses

  1. hahalolipop says:

    Are you kidding me!!! NOTHING ABOUT HER SCREAMS WHITE GIRL,she looks asian and half white,you people on here are stupid to think she looks like a white girl,first of all,her eyes are TOO DARK to be WHITE,white people dont have dark brown eyes that color,she is a WOMAN OF COLOR and if you cant see that THEN YOU DONT KNOW WHAT WHITE IS.

  2. leslie_2 says:

    Ha, a little aboriginal ancestry?

    I don’t know much about the history of Australia, but the fact of the matter is, anyplace where one ethnicity took over the native people, and treated them like second-class dogs(still do), hardly ever was there significant intermixing between the two. People can say what they want, but this is also true in North America, New Zealand, etc.

    Aboriginals are seen as being below the average person in our society. And most natives are not mixed. Most of us were killed of and it’s completely false and impossible for every American or whoever to be mixed (and to a degree where they actually are close to being 25-50%) or more. Most claim ancestry over 400 years back. hahaha

    So, if this was the case(strong racism and what not) even more so 100 years ago, why would there be significant intermixing between this two? Not possible.
    Few people would have risked this. And the only place this readily occurred ( only start of the country, mind you) was in Canada with the Metis people, but even so- most of them ended up breeding out the non-white ancestry and most now a days are close to be in the 99.1% or more of white ancestry.

    I’m really sick of people always claiming Native ancestry to sound more exotic or cool, when we all know they aren’t and really you guys look like a joke. This is disgusting how common it is, even with celebrities.

    So what, she has an eye condition a lot of aboriginals from Australia have? Doesn’t mean she’s Aboriginal at all. Sounds like she’s more ignorant than anything. Anyone get inherit a eye condition, or any condition, it’s just a matter of the genes running in the family. Maybe a lot of aboriginal people have it- but it’s ignorant and dumb to say ” oh , the defect gene must have come from a fairytale aboriginal great ancestor!”

    Most Australians are either recent immigrants or heavily English-Irish or Scottish mixed and it’s obvious. Most Aboriginal people from around the world have been shunned, treated like crap, and treated like lesser people for far too long, and this is the same attitude right now in Australia. I doubt she mixed, and if she is, it’s probably at a 0.002% percentile.

    Here’s what people forgot: Aboriginal people in most countries where Europeans took over, are the MOST DOCUMENTED PEOPLE. All census are available in the government, all the information is there. They did this for a reason to keep tabs on the Aboriginal people and make life as impossible as they could at the time they were doing this. In fact, there’s more information available in books, family trees, etc, with Aboriginal people probably than any other race. My family, in particular, is written about in various books, websites, etc, and this is the case for many others.

    It’s 100% b.s and a lie if someone cannot find information about their Aboriginal ancestry,- besides their false, great-great-grandma stories with no fact or proof, and being “Cherokee” or “Blackfoot” . We know who we are, and our people, and most of us have the proof because our ancestors and our family were so well documented by the government.

    There’s no such thing as lost documents in regards to Aboriginal ancestry, and unless you were adopted and cannot find the name of your parents, you should be able to find information with ease.

    So if you parents look 100% Asian, Caucasian, or Black, and you have no ancestry proof to back up your claim of being Aboriginal, please refrain from calling your self an Aboriginal or bi-racial woman/man, and quit embarrassing yourself. Feel free to learn about the culture, and our people, but stop trying to claim an ancestry to make yourself look cooler or better than others.

  3. shobohunter says:

    she look like typical white girl..

  4. SEEXYPUREBLOODLATINA says:

    What the..!! What is that!haha grl is oogly!

  5. ssempre says:

    She doesn’t look Irish to me, but she does look white. If she has any Aboriginal Ancestry it’s probably very little because she doesn’t look it at all.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.