Idris Elba

Birth Name: Idrissa Akuna Elba

Place of Birth: Newham, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 6 September, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Sierra Leonean (father)
*Ghanaian (mother)

Idris Elba is a British actor, DJ, rapper, musician, and producer. Idris was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2018. He is the third non-caucasian man, and the third man of significant African ancestry, to have been given this title by the magazine (Denzel Washington, in 1996, is the first, and Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson, in 2016, is the second). Idris is also one of three English-born men to have thus far been given the title (Jude Law, in 2004, is the first, and David Beckham, in 2015, is the second).

Idris is the son of Eve (White) and Winston Elba. His parents are both African. His father is from Sierra Leone and his mother is from Ghana.

Idris has two children.

Idris’s paternal grandfather was named Moses. Moses was a sailor and policeman.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

  1. malabo girl says:

    he s look 60% black and 40% european or middle eastern to mee ,he s not looking 100% black

  2. cwm85 says:

    Figured he was pure African, no mix. I have no idea why some people think he is sexy tho…

  3. Alice says:

    Sorry didn’t finish my sentence I meant to type he had. Pity you can’t edit on here after posting.

  4. Alice says:

    He’s very good looking and a great actor. I’ve watched him in Luther for quite a well. A very good actor. I’ve wondered what ancestry he he.

  5. Lovlee Renae says:

    He’s so effin’ sexy, and when he talks in his british accent, it’s so nice.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.