Idina Menzel

by ethnic on August 30, 2008

19th Annual "A Night at Sardi's" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Idina Kim Mentzel

Place of Birth: Queens or Long Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 30, 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Idina Menzel is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She was born into a Jewish family (of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent). She changed her name from Mentzel to Menzel because of frequent mispronunciations. She worked as a wedding and Bar Mitzvah singer as a teenager.

Idina is married to actor and singer Aaron Lohr. Idina has a son with her former husband, actor and singer Taye Diggs.

Idina’s paternal grandfather was the son of Selig/Zelig Mentzel and Sarah.

Idina’s maternal grandfather was Nathan “Nat” Goldberg (the son of Morris Goldberg and Celia Rozinsky).

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Idina Menzel – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

misscheergirly July 23, 2014 at 4:54 pm

To eMI,
She is Jewish. Her ancestry is russian Jewish.

eMI February 27, 2012 at 12:09 pm

SHE IS NOT JEWISH,SHE IS WHITE,SHE JUST WANTS TO BE EXOTIC.

sarahle November 3, 2013 at 1:08 am

xD Stupidity hurts sometimes really bad

J.J. July 23, 2014 at 6:49 pm

Jews are white, and she’s hardly exotic, she was born in the USA, the word exotic means foreign

Vanessa June 24, 2011 at 4:21 pm

she is exotic and beautiful! I wish more people appreciated her unique beauty like they do Lea Michele’s (who isn’t as exotic but looks very much like Idina).

Ajaxfan December 6, 2015 at 3:20 am

stfu with the ”exotic” she isn’t exotic, Jews are very common in America.

neiltennant November 18, 2017 at 2:10 am

you fucking idiot

EXOTIC LOOKS

Previous post:

Next post: