Ice Cube

Ice Cube

Birth Name: O’Shea Jackson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 15, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Ice Cube is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, actor, and filmmaker. He was a member of the group N.W.A, which also included Dr. Dre and Eazy-E.

Ice Cube grew up in South Central L.A., and witnessed the harsh reality of his environment early on. His half-sister was killed when he was twelve. Trying to find a way out of the ghetto, Ice Cube began to develop his rhyme skills, and also studied architectural drafting at the Phoenix Institute of Technology.

Ice Cube is a cousin of fellow MC Del tha Funkee Homosapien, from the Bay Area. Ice Cube is married to Kimberly Woodruff, with whom he has four children, Sharif, Kareema, Darryl, and O’Shea Jackson, Jr., who is an actor and musician. O’Shea, Jr. portrayed Ice Cube in the film Straight Outta Compton (2015). Kimberly is also African-American. Ice Cube joined the Nation of Islam in the 1990s.

"Straight Outta Compton" Los Angeles Premiere - ArrivalsIce Cube and his son O’Shea Jackson, Jr. at the Straight Outta Compton Los Angeles premiere, 2015

Photos by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. Adrian1Cram says:

    all i know him from is that movie

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.