Ian Somerhalder

Birth Name: Ian Joseph Somerhalder

Place of Birth: Covington, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 8, 1978

Ethnicity: English, 1/4 Cajun [French], as well as smaller amounts of Northern Irish/Scots-Irish, Scottish, Welsh

Ian Somerhalder is an American actor, model, and director. He is famous for his role as Boone Carlyle on the series Lost. Ian is married to actress and writer Nikki Reed, with whom he has a daughter.

Ian has English, one quarter Cajun (French), as well as smaller amounts of Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), Scottish, and Welsh ancestry. Ian has said that the surname Somerhalder was that of his grandfather’s stepfather, Jacob Emile Somerhalder. Ian has said that his mother has Choctaw Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Choctaw Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Ian’s paternal grandfather was Robert Emile Somerhalder (the son of Nancy Eveline Wood and of a man whose surname was said to be Hull). According to Ian, his grandfather Robert received his surname from Jacob Emile Somerhalder, who was evidently his stepfather and not his biological father.

Ian’s paternal grandmother was Camellite/Carmel Blanchard (the daughter of Augustin/August “Gus” Blanchard and Jeanne Marguerite Guillot). Camellite was born in Louisiana, and was of Cajun (French) descent. Augustin was the son of Arthur Desire Blanchard and Cecile/Cecilia Celiana/Alice Templet. Jeanne was the daughter of Ursin Edouard Guillot and Julie Carmelite Girouard.

Ian’s maternal grandfather was Carlie Barton Israel, Sr. (the son of John Randolph Dowdy “Jack” Israel and Johnnie Victoria Brumfield). Carlie was born in Louisiana. John was the son of John Jacob Dowdy, who had changed his name to John Jacob Israel, while living in Arkansas, and of Rebecca Jane Vaughn. Johnnie was the daughter of James Wesley Brumfield and Mary Jane Allen.

Ian’s maternal grandmother was Ruby Lucille Cooper (the daughter of Ethod Ocie Cooper and Pearline “Pearly” Rushing). Ruby was born in Mississippi. Ethod was the son of William C. Cooper and Pearlie O. Smith. Pearline was the daughter of Jasper Wilber Rushing and Mary Elizabeth Breeland.

Sources: Genealogy of Ian’s paternal great-grandfather, Augustin/August “Gus” Blanchard (through Augustin’s brother, François Ademard Blanchard) – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ian’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Julie Carmelite Girouard – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Ian’s maternal grandparents, Carlie Barton Israel, Sr. and Ruby Lucille (Cooper) Israel – https://old.findagrave.com

Ian’s maternal grandfather, Carlie Barton Israel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ian’s maternal grandfather, Carlie Barton Israel, Sr. – http://www.obryantokeefe.com

Genealogy of Ian’s maternal great-grandfather, John Randolph Dowdy “Jack” Israel – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ian’s maternal great-grandmother, Johnnie Victoria Brumfield – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ian’s maternal great-grandmother, Johnnie Victoria Brumfield, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ian’s maternal great-grandparents, Ethod Ocie Cooper and Pearline “Pearly” Rushing, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ian’s maternal great-grandmother, Pearline “Pearly” Rushing (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ian’s maternal great-grandmother, Pearline “Pearly” Rushing, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ian’s matrilineal great-great-grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Breeland (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

33 Replies to “Ian Somerhalder”

  1. from imdb.com

    “The surname “Somerhalder” originates from his adoptive great-grandfather. His biological great-grandfather, a wealthy English landowner, got one of his mistresses pregnant and paid an immigrant worker of his to marry this woman and give the baby a name, which was Somerhalder (probably of Germanic origin). The biological great-grandfather’s name was Hull.”

      1. i think ur the one thats dumb
        so everyone is supposed to know the name of every Native tribe going?
        Do you know how many there are?
        if you could name them, i would take my hat off to you.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.