Ian Nelson

"The Hunger Games" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Ian Michael Nelson

Date of Birth: April 10, 1995

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ian Nelson is an American actor. His parents are both Jewish. He was raised in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

Ian’s paternal grandfather was Abraham Iccok/Icchok Serafinowicz/Silkowitz (the son of Max Mortek/Mottel Serafinowicz and Leah/Lillie Piascik). Abraham was born in Poland, to parents from Łomża, Podlaskie. Max was the son of Shmuel Reuven Serafinowicz and Szeyna Chaya Yanovicz/Jonowicz.

Ian’s paternal grandmother was Laura Stein (the daughter of Harvey/Aaron Stein and Ida). Laura was born in New Jersey, to a father from Poland and a mother from Russia.

Ian’s maternal grandfather was Mortimer Terrence Nelson (the son of Herman Nelson and Marian). Mortimer was born in New York. Herman was born in Russia. Marian was born in New York, to a family from Russia.

Ian’s maternal grandmother was Marcia Judith Salander (the daughter of Nathan Salander and Lillian R. Kaplan). Marcia was born in New York. Nathan was born in New York, to parents from Austria, Abraham Salander and Jennie Tarnov/Scheindel/Scheps. Lillian was born in Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Ian’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Ian’s paternal grandfather, Abraham Iccok/Icchok Serafinowicz/Silkowitz, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ian’s paternal grandmother, Laura Stein, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ian’s maternal grandfather, Mortimer Terrence Nelson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ian’s maternal grandfather, Mortimer Terrence Nelson – http://www.buckscountycouriertimes.com

Ian’s maternal grandmother, Marcia Judith Salander, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

11 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Cute guy. Nice eye colour and jawline.

  2. Adrian1Cram says:

    Hispanic? He looks white to me.

  3. Sully says:

    I thought he was Hispanic.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.