Hunter Parrish

2009 GQ Men of the Year Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Hunter Parrish Tharp

Place of Birth: Richmond, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 13, 1987

Ethnicity: English, over 1/8th German, some Scottish and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, 1/256th Dutch

Hunter Parrish is an American actor and singer.

Much of his ancestry is English. He also has over 1/8th German, and some Scottish and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), ancestry. He has 1/256th Dutch roots (at least), through one paternal ancestor, Christofflef Bergen.

Hunter’s stage surname, Parrish, is his mother’s maiden name. Hunter’s Parrish line traces back to Thomas Parrish, who was born, c. 1580, in Yorkshire, England.

Hunter is married to Kathryn Wahl.

Hunter’s paternal grandfather is Winford Dee Tharp (the son of Chester Dale Tharp and Lucy Deanna/Deana Henderson). Winford was born in Illinois. Chester was the son of William Allen Tharp and Arzella King. Lucy was the daughter of John William Henderson and Nancy Jane Embs.

Hunter’s paternal grandmother is Geraldine Karges (the daughter of Albert Herman Karges and Loretta Dessie Byers). Geraldine was born in Indiana. Albert was of German descent, the son of William Theodore Karges and Sophie Augi Pelz. Loretta was the daughter of Allison Winfred Byers and Falina B. Garrison.

Hunter’s maternal grandfather was Major General Clement/Clemont Crane “Monte” Parrish (the son of Jonny Miller Parrish and Mary Francis Prall). Clement was born in Kansas. Jonny was the son of Merryman M. Parrish and Olinda Miller. Mary was the daughter of John W. Prall and Eliza Brentons.

Hunter’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Elizabeth Cox (the daughter of James Lester Cox and Clara Gertrude Meek). Ruth was born in Kansas. James was the son of James Wesley Cox and Alice Deighton. Clara was the daughter of Morganzio McGowin Meek and Henrietta M. Plowman.

Hunter’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Sarah Jane Stabler, who was born, c. 1830, in Baltimore, Maryland.

Sources: Hunter’s paternal grandfather, Winford Dee Tharp, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Hunter’s paternal great-grandfather, Chester Dale Tharp (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Hunter’s paternal great-great-grandparents, William Theodore Karges and Sophie Augi Pelz – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Hunter’s paternal great-grandmother, Loretta Dessie Byers (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Hunter’s paternal great-grandmother, Loretta Dessie Byers (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Hunter’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Hunter’s maternal great-grandfather, James Lester Cox – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Hunter’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Ruley – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Hunter’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Elizabeth “Betty” (Cox) Parrish – http://www.legacy.com

Photos by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks so boringly white

    he has not 1 percent exotic in him

    but he is handsome !

  2. -A says:

    Sorry but I find this whole 1/256 ridiculous. Are people really that desperate to seem more ‘exotic.’ Next you’ll be saying he’s 1/8000th Viking.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.