Humphrey Bogart

Birth Name: Humphrey DeForest Bogart

Date of Birth: December 25, 1889

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: January 14, 1957

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Dutch, more distant German and French, remote Belgian (Walloon) and Welsh

Humphrey Bogart was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The African Queen (1951).

He was the son of Maud Humphrey and Belmont DeForest Bogart. His father was a surgeon. His mother was a commercial illustrator, water colorist, and suffragette. He was married to actress Lauren Bacall, until his death. The couple had two children.

Humphrey’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Theunis Gijsbertszn Bogaert/Den Boogaertman, who was born, c. 1562, in Schoonrewoerd, Leerdam, Netherlands, and to his wife, Neeltjien Laurens Wouters, who was also born in Schoonrewoerd.

Humphrey’s paternal grandfather was Adam Welty/Watkins Bogaert/Bogart (the son of Peter Brokaw Bogart and Agnes Welty). Adam was born in New York. Peter was the son of Jacob B. Bogaert/Bogart and Mary Brokaw. Agnes was the daughter of Adam Welty.

Humphrey’s paternal grandmother was Julia Augusta Stiles (the daughter of Philemon Stiles and Jane Florance/Florence). Julia was born in New York. Philemon was the son of Samuel Stiles and Sarah Rose. Jane was the daughter of Abraham Florance and Esther Horton.

Humphrey’s maternal grandfather was John Perkins Humphrey (the son of Harvey Humphrey and Elizabeth Rogers Perkins). John was born in Lansdowne, Leeds, Ontario, Canada, to American parents, from Connecticut. Harvey was the son of Jonathan Humphrey and Rachel Dowd. Elizabeth was the daughter of Dyer Perkins and Charlotte Sophia Woodbridge.

Humphrey’s maternal grandmother was Frances V. Dewey Churchill (the daughter of Henry L. Churchill and Sarah Dewey). Frances was born in Massachusetts. Henry was the son of Samuel Churchill and Phoebe/Phebe Seward. Sarah was the daughter of Asahel Dewey and Anna Curtis.

Sources: Genealogies of Humphrey Bogart – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Humphrey Bogart (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Humphrey Bogart on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Humphrey’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Humphrey’s maternal grandfather, John Perkins Humphrey, on the 1875 New York State Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Humphrey’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Theunis Gijsbertszn Bogaert/Den Boogaertman, born c.1562 in Schoonrewoerd, Leerdam, Netherlands, and to his wife Neeltjien Laurens Wouters, born also in Schoonrewoerd.

    http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Bogart-Family-Tree-6

  2. andrew says:

    can u find a picture pls?

  3. ana says:

    Typo i meant with that

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.