Hugo Weaving

Weaving in 2010, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Hugo Wallace Weaving

Place of Birth: Ibadan, Colony and Protectorate of Nigeria (now Nigeria)

Date of Birth: 4 April, 1960

Ethnicity: English, as well as one eighth Belgian [Walloon] and one sixteenth Manx/Isle of Man

Hugo Weaving is an actor.

He was born in Ibadan, Nigeria, to English parents, Anne (Lennard), a tour guide and teacher, and Wallace Henry Weaving, a seismologist. His father was born in Basingstoke, Hampshire and his mother was born in Bristol, Gloucestershire. Hugo was raised in Bedford and Brighton, England, as well as Melbourne and Sydney, Australia, and also Johannesburg, South Africa. He has two children with his partner, Katrina Greenwood. His niece is actress and model Samara Weaving.

Hugo’s paternal grandfather was Jack/John Henry Weaving (the son of Albert Henry Weaving and Fanny Smith). Jack was born in Gloucestershire, England. Albert likely was the son of George Weaving and Emma Browning. Fanny was the daughter of William Smith and Sarah Ann Grit.

Hugo’s paternal grandmother was Doris Mabel Eleanor Wallace (the daughter of Alfred Douglas Wallace and Blanche Edith Green). Doris was born in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England. Alfred was the son of Albert William Wallace and Eleanor Margaret Quilliam, who was born on Castletown, Isle of Man. Blanche was the daughter of Robert Green and Fanny Matilda Harris.

Hugo’s maternal grandfather was Earnest/Ernest William Lennard (the son of William Lennard and Emma Kirchen/Kirchin). Earnest was born in Stroud, Gloucestershire, England. Hugo’s great-grandfather William was the son of Frederic/Frederick Lennard and Mary Gant. Emma was the daughter of John Kirchen/Kerchin/Kirchin and Mary Ann Wilde/Wylde.

Hugo’s maternal grandmother was Annette/Anna Madeleine Holden (the daughter of Arthur Brockett Holden and Élise Emily/Emilie Leone/J. Briart). Annette was born in Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, England. Arthur was born in Lancaster, Lancashire, England, the son of Lawrence Holden and Jane Amelia Dale. Élise was born in Hainault, Belgium, the daughter of Alphonse Briart and Elise/Elisa Deltenre.

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    What does “he reportedly is” means? His mother has litteraly said her own mother was Belgian.
    At 3:20
    https://abcmedia.akamaized.net/rn/podcast/2009/09/lms_20090929_0947.mp3

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.