Hugh Dancy

by follers on February 19, 2015

Hugh Dancy

Birth Name: Hugh Michael Horace Dancy

Place of Birth: Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 June, 1975

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th Welsh and 1/16th Scottish

Hugh Dancy is an English actor and model. He is the son of Sarah Ann (Birley), who works in academic publishing, and Jonathan Dancy (Jonathan Peter Dancy), a philosophy professor. Hugh is married to American actress Claire Danes.

Hugh’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Roger Dancy, who was born, c. 1517, in Wivelsfield, Sussex, England.

Hugh’s paternal grandfather is John H. C. Dancy (the son of Horace John Dancy and Naomi Tribe). Horace was the son of Horace Michael Dancy and Ada/Agnes Jane Binney. Naomi was the daughter of Odell Newton Tribe and Annie Newton Beane.

Hugh’s paternal grandmother was Florence Angela Dawn Bryant (the daughter of Charles Leslie Bryant and Florence Olive Boot). Charles was the son of Charles Bryant and Maria Eleanora Matthews, who was born in Canada, to English parents. Florence was the daughter of Charles Webster Boot and Florence Jane Rabling, who was born in Mexico, to English parents.

Hugh’s maternal grandfather was Michael Pellew Birley (the son of Norman Pellew Birley and Eileen Alice Morgan). Norman was the son of Hugh Hornby Birley, a Christian minister, and of Florence Lydia Anderson. Eileen was born in Wales, to William Laugharne Morgan, who was Welsh, and Alice Emily Dods, who was born in Hong Kong, of Scottish descent.

Hugh’s maternal grandmother was Ann Grover Street (the daughter of James Martineau Street and Katharine Haydon). James was the son of James Christopher Street and Maud Grover. Katharine was the daughter of Walter Dodsworth Haydon and Alice Maud Trevor Briscoe.

Source: Family history of Hugh’s mother – http://www.pellew.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

HamarFFox November 16, 2015 at 7:43 pm

He’s actually 1/16 Welsh and 1/16 Scottish. His Welsh great grandmother was born to a Welsh father and a mother born in Hong Kong, Alice Emily Dods born 1871. Alice was born to a Scottish father and a mother (Margaret Crabbie whose birthplace and birthdate are unknown to me. However, Margaret Crabbie’s parents were both Scottish born and judging by the names ethnically Scottish. (Note: there is a transcription error on the census for Margaret’s mother’s (Margaret Smith) place of birth stating that she was born in Madagascar. The census actually says that she was born in Prestonkirk, Scotland.)

Previous post:

Next post: