Howard Dean

by follers on September 27, 2012

Birth Name: Howard Brush Dean III

Place of Birth: East Hampton, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 17, 1948

Ethnicity: English, with smaller amounts of Irish, Scottish, French, Dutch, Danish

Howard Dean is an American politician. A Democrat, he served as the 79th Governor of Vermont, from August 14, 1991 to January 8, 2003. He has also been Lieutenant Governor of Vermont, from January 3, 1987 to August 14, 1991, and Chair of the Democratic National Committee, from February 12, 2005 to January 21, 2009.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2004.

Howard is the son of Andrée Belden (Maitland) and Howard Brush Dean, Jr. Much of his ancestry is English; many of his lines trace back to Colonial New England (Massachusetts, Connecticut) in the 1600s, and several lead to Mayflower passengers. Other ancestors include immigrants from Ireland, Scotland, France, The Netherlands, and Denmark.

Howard is married to physician Judith (Steinberg) Dean, with whom he has two children.

Howard’s paternal grandfather was Howard Brush Dean, Sr. (the son of Herbert Hollingshead Dean and Marion Atwater Brush). Howard’s grandfather Howard was born in New York. Herbert was the son of Isaac W. Dean and Eliza Jane Richards. Marion was the daughter of Joseph Beale/Beal Brush and Sarah Southmayd Atwater.

Howard’s paternal grandmother was Marie/Maria Fahys Cook (the daughter of Henry Francis Cook and Lena Marianna/Marianne Fahys). Marie/Maria Fahys was born in New York. Henry was the son of Henry Cook, who was English, from London, and of Eloise Augusta Huntting. Lena was the daughter of Joseph E. Fahys, who was from Belfort, France, and of Maria L’Hommedieu Payne.

Howard’s maternal grandfather was James William Maitland (the son of Thomas Andrew Maitland and Helen Abby/Abbie Van Voorhis/Van Voorhees). James was born in New York. Thomas was the son of James William Maitland, who was Scottish, and of Agnes Jane O’Reilly. Helen was the daughter of Bartow White Van Voorhis/Van Voorhees and Helen Tappan/Tappen.

Howard’s maternal grandmother was Sylvia Wigglesworth (the daughter of Henry Wigglesworth and Olive Gertrude Belden). Sylvia was born in New York. Henry was born in Antrim, Northern Ireland, the son of English parents, Alfred Wigglesworth and Selina Hardy. Howard’s great-grandmother Olive was the daughter of Mead Belden and Gertrude Amelia Woolson.

Sources: Genealogies of Howard Dean – http://www.wargs.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

image via 1photo/bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: