Horatio Seymour

by follers on August 24, 2017

Birth Name: May 31, 1810

Place of Birth: Pompey Hill, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: February 12, 1886

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Dutch, distant Welsh and German

Horatio Seymour was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he was Governor of New York, from January 1, 1853 to December 31, 1854, and again, from January 1, 1863 to December 31, 1864.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 1868.

Horatio was the son of Mary Ledyard (Forman) and Henry Seymour, a merchant, banker, and politician. He was married to Mary Bleecker Seymour.

Horatio’s paternal grandfather was Moses Seymour (the son of Moses Seymour and Rachel Goodwin). Horatio’s grandfather Moses was born in Connecticut. Horatio’s great-grandfather Moses was the son of John Seymour and Elizabeth Webster, whose parents were English. Rachel was the daughter of Nathaniel Goodwin and Sarah Easton.

Horatio’s paternal grandmother was Molly Marsh (the daughter of Ebenezer Marsh and Deborah Buell). Molly was born in Connecticut. Ebenezer was the son of John Marsh and Elizabeth Pitkin. Deborah was the daughter of John Buell and Mary Loomis.

Horatio’s maternal grandfather was General Benjamin Forman (the son of Samuel Forman and Helena Denyse). Benjamin was born in New Jersey. Samuel was the son of Jonathan Forman and Margaret Wyckoff. Helena was the daughter of Teunis Dionijsen de Nyse/Denyse and Catherine Tryntje van Dyck.

Horatio’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ledyard (the daughter of Youngs Ledyard and Mary Avery). Horatio’s grandmother Mary was born in Connecticut. Youngs was the son of John Ledyard, who was born in Bristol, England, and of Deborah Youngs. Horatio’s great-grandmother Mary Avery was the daughter of Ebenezer Avery and Lucy Latham.

Source: Genealogy of Horatio Seymour – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: