Horacio Cartes

by Manila on October 2, 2016

Birth Name: Horacio Manuel Cartes Jara

Place of Birth: Asunción, Paraguay

Date of Birth: 5 July, 1956

Ethnicity: Paraguayan [Portuguese, Spanish, possibly other], possibly Swedish

Horacio Cartes is a Paraguayan businessperson and politician. He has served as President of Paraguay, since 15 August, 2013.

Horacio is the son of businessperson Ramón Telmo Cartes Lind and Elva Jara Lafuente. He was previously married to María Angélica Montaña Solano, and has three children.

Horacio’s paternal grandfather was Ramón Tranquilino Cartes Silva (the son of Desiderio Cartes and Rómula Dolores Silva).

Horacio’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Victoria Lind Loras (the daughter of Víctor Lind and Mercedes Loras). The family name Lind is of possibly Swedish origin. However, it is not clear if Horacio has Swedish ancestry.

Horacio’s maternal grandfather was Tomás Antonio Jara Martínez (the son of Juan Antonio Jara Pereira and Marcelina Martínez). Juan Antonio was the son of José Luis Jara and Josefa Pereira.

Horacio’s maternal grandmother was Dalmacia Lafuente Isasi (the daughter of Justiniano Lafuente Benítez and Natividad de Mercedes Isasi Núñez). Justiniano was the son of José Vicente Lafuente and Epifania Benítez. Natividad was the daughter of Carlos José Isasi and Dalmacia Núñez.

Sources: Marriage record of Horacio’s maternal grandparents, Tomás Antonio Jara Martínez and Dalmacia Lafuente Isasi – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Horacio’s maternal great-grandparents, Juan Antonio Jara Pereira and Marcelina Martínez – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Horacio’s maternal great-grandfather, Juan Antonio Jara Pereira, to Valentina Casiana Domeque Casco – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Horacio’s maternal great-grandparents, Justiniano Lafuente Benítez and Natividad de Mercedes Isasi – https://familysearch.org

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila May 30, 2018 at 2:10 am

Correct Dalmacia’s surname to Núñez.

Manila May 28, 2018 at 9:45 pm

He resigned just before his term was about to be expired to take the seat in the Senate.

Manila May 28, 2018 at 9:50 pm

I am still waiting for approval by the Congress. Either I will tell you or you guys will know later if the Congress accepts his resignation.

Manila July 10, 2018 at 7:12 am

He withdrew his resignation two weeks ago. So, let’s wait until his term expires on 15 August 2018.

follers April 18, 2017 at 8:57 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic April 19, 2017 at 7:28 pm

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: